Månadsvis arkiv: February 2016

Transceiver – How They Help Support Big Data in Data Centers?

Today’s data centers need to better adapt to virtualized workloads and the ongoing enterprise transition to hybrid clouds, since business owners always rely on big date technology to get timely information and make immediate decisions. Transceivers, one of the most critical designs in telecommunication field, are related to the promotion of big data in data centers, helping business owners get their data in real-time. This just explains the importance of being aware of the three ways in which transceivers help support big data in data centers.

Transceivers Facilitate High Speed Data Transfers

A growing number of enterprises are transiting to private and hybrid clouds, which drives the bandwidth and connectivity requirements. As high-speed data carrier, transceivers facilitate high speed data transfers. Enterprises that want to achieve faster transmission have to choose transceivers with high quality. There are many types of transceivers available in the market, such as SFP, SFP+, XFP, QSFP, etc. Each type of transceiver is designed to support different data rate. Capable of transmitting data at 10Gbit/s, 40Gbit/s, 100Gbit/s or even 120 Gbit/s, transceivers can realize the high-speed data transfer, ensuring bandwidth upgrades in enterprise data centers. Take 10GBASE SFP+ modules for example, these hot-pluggable transceivers (eg.SFP-10G-SR) deployed for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) applications, though designed physically small, can handle fast transmission with the maximum data rate of 10.3125Gbps.

SFP-10G-SR, handles fast transmission

Transceivers Promote Data Transmission Process in Data Centers

Enterprise that need to manage big data can benefit from the use of transceivers. Data centers are places where enterprises store the barrage of data that comes from their offices. The information is usually stored in the cloud where employees and executives have access to the information in determining the actions they need to make in their organizations. The data centers need to transmit data accurately, securely, and rapidly. Transceiver technology can promote the data transmission process in data centers.

Transceivers Promote Data Transmission Process in Data Centers

Transceivers Support Big Data in Data Centers

Data centers have experienced the exponential growth as the demand for big data increases. Greater bandwidth is necessary to support many applications, like video download, live online show, and other types of data. Transceivers are a necessity in ensuring that the data is transmitted securely, expeditiously, and accurately via the fiber. Transceivers are used in conjunction with multiplexers and switches. When they work together, managing network capacity becomes an easy task.

Additionally, transceivers also have a role in companies’ sales. It’s known that big data can be accessible on mobile devices through the cloud. Transceivers are capable of facilitating the transmission from wireless cell tower base stations. Company employees like salesmen are always on-the-go to make sales, and to have access to information is really important. When they are able to obtain valuable information from the mobile devices which record the data, they can make decisions faster, thus more apt to make a sale for their companies.

Transceiver technology increases the speed of data transmission through the fiber deployed by enterprises in data centers. Executives can make faster decisions and maintain a competitive advantage when they have access to getting information timely. Transceivers help to support big data in data centers, and play a really important role in executives’ decision-making process. Without the use of transceivers, it’s impossible to transmit data at high speed over significant distances.

Conclusion

It’s necessary to mention that there are more than three ways that transceivers help support big data in data centers. Only three popular ways are discussed in this article. Transceiver, a key component designed in relation to the promotion of big data in data centers, are instrumental in managing big data. Fiberstore, as a professional transceiver supplier, several types of transceivers supporting different data rates, like SFP+ (SFP-10G-SR mentioned above), XFP (eg. XFP-10G-MM-SR), QSFP, etc. You can visit Fiberstore for more information about transceivers with high quality and competitive prices.

Originally published at www.fiber-optic-cable-sale.com/transceiver-how-they-help-support-big-data-in-data-centers.html

87 kommentarer

For 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Link: CWDM or PSM?

Nowadays, the 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) system comes as the popular deployment among some enterprises for their high-performance fiber optic networks. And for 40GbE system, fiber optic transceivers are the indispensable high-capacity modules for multi-lane communications, like 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver. It’s known that 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver has two link options: coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) and parallel single-mode fiber (PSM). How much do you know about them? Can you figure out the differences between them? Following this article and you will get something.

40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ Transceiver Brief

Compliant to 40GBASE-LR4 (eg. QSFP-40G-LR4) of the IEEE P802.3ba standard, this 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver uses a duplex LC connector as the the optical interface, able to support transmission distance up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) used to minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system.

This kind of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver converts 4 inputs channels of 10G electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals by a driven 4-wavelength distributed feedback (DFB) laser array, and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 40G optical transmission, propagating out of the transmitter module from the SMF. Reversely, the receiver module accepts the 40G CWDM optical signals input, and demultiplexes it into 4 individual 10G channels with different wavelengths. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. Each wavelength channel is collected by a discrete photo diode and output as electric data after being amplified by a transimpedance amplifier (TIA).

CWDM QSFP+, 2 optical SMFs with a duplex LC connector

40GBASE-LR4 PSM QSFP+ Transceiver Brief

Differently, PSM QSFP+ is a parallel single-mode optical transceiver and uses a MTP/MPO fiber ribbon connector instead of LC. Similarly, PSM QSFP+ also offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G with 10km reach over SMF.

In a PSM QSFP+, the transmitter module accepts electrical input signals, while he receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals. Both the input signals and output signals are compatible with common mode logic (CML) levels.

PSM QSFP+, 8 optical SMFs with a MTP/MPO fiber ribbon connector

CWDM vs. PSM

Allowing for the transceiver module structure, PSM seems more cost effective, since it uses a single uncooled CW laser which splits its output power into four integrated silicon modulators. Additionally, its array-fiber coupling to a MTP connector is relatively simple.

However, when taking the infrastructure into consideration, PSM would be more expensive when the link distance is long, because it uses 8 optical single-mode fibers while CWDM only uses 2 optical single-mode fibers. Besides, in the data center fiber infrastructure, the patch panel has to be changed to accommodate MTP cables, which would cost more than LC connectors and regular SMF cables. Besides, it’s a little difficult to clean MTP connectors. So CWDM is more ideal for 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ link.

Conclusion

For 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver link options, both CWDM QSFP+ and PSM QSFP+ support the maximum transmission distance of 10km. The former establishes 40G links over 2 optical SMFs with a duplex LC connector, and the latter achieves 40G links via 8 optical SMFs with a MTP/MPO fiber ribbon connector. Thus no change is required for migration from 10G infrastructure to 40G infrastructure, saving cost when CWDM QSFP+ is chosen. Fiberstore supplies a broad selection of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers which are fully compatible with major brands, such as Finisar (FTL4C1QE1C). For more information about 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers, please visit Fiberstore.

5 kommentarer

Intel 40G QSFP+ Optics for Network Connectivity

With every step forward in Ethernet speed, low-cost network connectivity options have been sought for the broad adoption of the latest Ethernet infrastructure. Fiber optics, compared with copper solutions, have become the preferred connection choice available in telecommunication market for Ethernet deployment, no exception to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE). This article mainly introduces Intel 40G QSFP+ optics used for network connectivity.

Intel 40G QSFP+ Optics Overview

Intel 40G QSFP+ optics, like Intel QSFP+ transceivers and Intel QSFP+ cables, are accessible for users who would like to deploy Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapters. They deliver reliable solutions for deployments of high-density Ethernet for 40GbE network connections. Users can move efficiently to 40GbE for high bandwidth application requirements with Intel QSFP+ transceivers and cables. The flexible combination of Intel QSFP+ transceivers and cables enables users to create the configuration that satisfy best the needs of data center environment, while still ensuring compatibility among adapter and accessories.

Intel QSFP+ Transceivers

Intel QSFP+ supports high bandwidth application, such as content distribution, high-end virtualization using multiple CPUs, network appliances, and Applications Delivery Controllers (ACD) used for content caching, load balancing, and compression. Intel QSFP+ runs over multimode MPO trunks for short-range , and single-mode fiber (SMF) for long reach. These links are LC connectors terminated and can run up to 10km. This hot-swappable 40G I/O transceiver, Intel QSFP+, can also be used for QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ partitioned applications. One end of the connection is terminated with a MPO/MPT configuration, with four individual pairs terminated with LC at the other end. Intel QSFP+ enjoys the following features:

  • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet
  • Four channel, full duplex transceiver module
  • Maximum power dissipation < 1.5 W
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Commercial temperature range 0-70°C
  • Compatible with Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapters
Intel QSFP+, high-bandwidth provider
Intel QSFP+ Cables

Intel QSFP+ cables provide a high density, high bandwidth solution at low cost and reduced power budget, available mainly in QSFP+ twinaxial cables and QSFP+ breakout cables.

Intel QSFP+ twinaxial cables are 40GBASE-CR4 802.3ba qualified passive copper cables that provide next generation performance by combining four 10G SFP+ channels into one affordable high-density QSFP+ package.

Intel QSFP+ breakout cables offer IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging 40GbE QSFP+ and 10GbE SFP+ adapters, switches, and servers. Each cable features a single QSFP+ connector (SFF-8436) rated for 40Gbps on one end and 4 SFP+ connector (SFF-8431) each rated for 10Gbps on the other. This cable type allows users to bridge the gap between 10GbE and 40GbE cables, switches and adapters, and economically links a QSFP+ port with an upstream 10GbE SFP+ switch.

Conclusion

Intel 40G QSFP+ optics serve as a feasible choice for 40GbE connectivity, meeting the users’ bandwidth requirement well. AS a professional fiber optics products manufacturer and supplier, Fiberstore offers various Intel QSFP and cables which are 100% compatible with the original Intel 40G QSFP+ optics. Additionally, Fiberstore also provides 40G QSFP compatible with other major brands, like Cisco, Juniper and Brocade. You can visit Fiberstore for more information about compatible Intel 40G QSFP+ optics and other 40G QSFP brands.

0 kommentarer

MPO/MTP Cable Assembly Solutions From Fiberstore

The increasing demands for high fiber counts and limited cabling space in today’s data centers have driven the evolution of multi-fiber technology. MPO/MTP technology with multi-fiber connectors serves as a practical optical solution to support high network performance in data centers to accommodate the current and future requirements. Many MPO/MTP products are available in telecommunication market, like MPO/MTP fiber cables, MPO/MTP cassettes, MPO/MTP connectors. This article will introduce MPO/MTP cable assemblies and solution in data centers.

MPO/MTP System Introduction

The term MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec used to describe their connector. MTP cable assemblies are designed and introduced as a performance version of MPO connectors. MTP does interconnect with the MPO connectors. Each MTP connector contains 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector that is smaller than most duplex connections in use today. A 72-fiber trunk cable can be terminated with six MTP connectors.

MPO/MTP fibers are manufactured with outstanding optical and mechanical properties, allowing high-density connections between network equipment. When easy insertion and removal of a MPO/MTP fiber is required, just a simple push-pull latching mechanism is used in manufacturing MPO/MTP patch cord. That is called Push-Pull tab MPO patch cord. This kind of MPO patch cord with Push-Pull tab offers maximum accessibility in high-density installations, easy insertion and removal with only one hand.

Push-Pull tab MPO patch cord, easy for operation

MPO/MTP Cable Assemblies Features

MTP brand cable assemblies are multi-fiber patch cords suitable for high-density back plane and PCB solutions. There are mainly two configurations for MTP cable assemblies. The most commonly-used one is a MTP connector to MTP connector trunk cable that connects a MTP cassette to another MTP cassette. The other one is MTP connectors to LC or other connector.

MTP trunk cable, as a permanent link connecting the MTP modules to each other, is available in 12-144 counts, intended for high-density application. Using MTP trunk cables, a complete fiber optic backbone can be installed without any field termination.

MTP fan-out cables, also known as harness cables, provide connection to equipment or panels that are terminated with ST, SC connectors. Such assemblies are available pre-wired into patch panels and wall enclosures, able to meet a variety of fiber cabling requirements.

MPO/MTP Cable Assemblies Applications

MPO/MTP cable assemblies are suitable for high-density switch to patching and distribution in data center applications. Their compact design addresses high fiber count applications with small and lightweight cables ideal for applications in which installation space is limited. Besides, the MPO/MTP connector is the standard for delivery of 40G (in its 12 fiber version) and 100G (in either a duplexed 12 fiber cable or 24 fiber ferruled cable) using QSFP transceivers. In 40G applications, take QSFP-40G-SR4-S for instance, this Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S QSFP+ transceiver establishes 40G links with the 12 fiber MPO connector assembly.

QSFP-40G-SR4-S for 40G links with the 12 fiber MPO connector

About Fiberstore MPO/MTP Cable Assembly Solutions

As a leading fiber optical product manufacturer and supplier, as well as a third party, Fiberstore follows customers closely to understand their taste and better meet their requirements. Fiberstore supplies high quality MTP assemblies available in both single-mode and multi-mode versions, in trunk and fan-out types, which are sold at the competitive prices. Besides, Push-Pull tab MPO patch cord (one type of Push-Pull patch cords), which allows easy installation and removal of cables, can also be found in Fiberstore.

Conclusion

MTP/MPO cable assemblies help customers to save time, space and cost, while providing high density, suitable for data centers, telecommunications, and broadcast communication applications. In Fiberstore, you find the right MTP/MPO cable assemblies for your network performance. Additionally, these products can also be customized upon your request. You can visit Fiberstore for more information about MTP/MPO cable assembly solutions.

34 kommentarer

Fiber Optic Cables – The Network Data Cabling Choice

The right choice of network data cabling is imperative for the proper installations of network infrastructure, as well as for the success of enterprises, whether small or big. Fiber optic cables, as one type of network data cabling, are just the reliable approach necessary to interconnect computers and the data cabling system. They can possess a signal with high efficiency, as the signal in fiber optic cable isn’t transmitted at that much loss. They are safe and dependable.

Defining Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber optic cable is a cable drawing glass (silica) to a diameter slightly thicker than that of a human hair. It is the combination of science and engineering towards the practical application of knowledge in optical sciences and communications. That is, a fiber optic cable features a thin glass core that transmits laser light pulses. The optical fiber elements are typically individually coated with plastic layers and contained in a protective tube suitable for the environment where the cable will be deployed.

Classifying Fiber Optic Cable

Light is kept in the core of the fiber optic cable by total internal reflection, so the fiber acts as a waveguide. Those which can support only a single signal or mode are called single-mode fibers (SMFs), while those which support many signals or propagation modes simultaneously are called multi-mode fibers(MMFs).

  • Single-Mode Fibers—SMFs, usually in yellow, have one core and one pathway of light. The light is more focused at the center of the core because of its only one pathway, thus SMFs used for most communication links for longer distances. For instance, when 40Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) transmission requires 2km link length, then SMFs come in handy. Take Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L for example, this WSP-Q40GLR4L, a 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ transceiver, establishes 40G link with a 2km reach by running over SMFs. In this operation, SMFs serve as the important transmission medium.

WSP-Q40GLR4L, a 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ transceiver

  • Multi-Mode Fibers—MMFs usually in orange, have a larger core diameter and multiple pathways of light, thus leading to the gathering of more light and signals than SMFs over shorter distances. Unlike SMFs, MMFs are preferred in short-distance communication links. Again in 40GbE transmission, when the distance less than 550m is required, MMFs are deployed. Like HP JG325B, Fiberstore compatible HP, works through MMF if a relatively shorter distance is reachable (100m over OM3 and 150m over OM4).

JG325B, a 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver

Polishing Fiber Optic Cable’s End

It’s all known that fiber optic cables are terminated in connectors so that the fiber end is held at the end face precisely and securely. And, if you want to make the end face more secure, it’s necessary to ensure that the fiber’s end is polished to a mirror finish.

Here goes the polish ways used according to the types of fiber optic cables and the applications.

  • The fiber ends are typically polished with a slight curvature, and when the connectors are mated, the fiber optic cables touch only at their cores – this is known as a “physical contact” (PC) polish.
  • The curved surface may be polished at an angle to make an “angled physical contact” (APC) connection – this connection type causes higher loss than PC connections. But APC connection greatly reduces back reflection, since the light that reflects from the angled surface leaks out of the fiber core.
Conclusion

Fiber optic cables transmit signals at a high frequency, a fast speed, a great distance and a long distance resulting in low signal loss, pretty ideal for network data cabling infrastructure. As a professional manufacturer and supplier for fiber optical product, Fiberstore supplies various fiber optic cables and related fiber optic transceivers, like SFP, CFP, QSFP (eg. WSP-Q40GLR4L, JG325B). You can visit Fiberstore for more information about fiber optic cables.

73 kommentarer

Establishing 40G Links With OM3 and OM4

To meet the needs of Internet users, the business users in particular, who require faster speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of network performance and reliability, data centers have experienced infrastructure transformation, from 10 Gbps to 40 Gbps and then to 100 Gbps, or even higher, never-ceasing. Actually, during this bandwidth migration, 40G provides an efficient use of hardware and a more logical upgrade path to 100G. And in establishing 40G links, fiber optic cabling, (eg OM3 and OM4) has become an integral part of the overall system design.

Background Information

The Inastitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3ba 40/100G Ethernet Standard was ratified in June 2010 to support the fast-growing demands for bandwidth in data centers. The standard provides specific guidance for 40G/100G transmission with multi-mode fibers (SMFs) and single-mode fibers (MMFs). OM3 and OM4 are the only approved MMFs included in this standard.

Using OM3 and OM4 for 40G Links

The IEEE 802.3ba only specified OM3for a maximum reach of 100m in its original draft. Later, efforts have been made to win the approval to include OM4 in the standard. As a matter of fact, OM4 can achieve the greater reach of 150m compared with OM3. In 40GbE transmission which uses MMFs, an optic module interface is used for the simultaneous data transmission and data reception. Like JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4, this Juniper Networks proprietary 40G-LX4 transceiver listed on Fiberstore realizes 100m transmission on OM3, and 150m transmission on OM4. Besides, JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 can also run over SMF for 2km link lengths.

, transmission media :SMF ,MMF

Evaluating OM3 and OM4 Performance

When evaluating the performance of the OM3 and OM4 cabling infrastructure for 40GbE transmissions, three aspects should be taken into consideration: bandwidth, channel connector insertion loss (CIL) and skew.

  • Bandwidth

In the standard, the bandwidth is ensured by meeting the effective modal bandwidth (EMB) specification. The EMB measurement techniques utilized nowadays are effective modal bandwidth calculate (EMBc) which combines the properties of both the source and fiber. The EMBc process predicts source-fiber performance by integrating the fundamental properties of light sources with the MMF’s modal structure which has been measured using a standardized differential modal delay (DMD) measurement. Within 40G links using OM3 and OM4 fibers measured by the EMBc technique, the optical infrastructure shall meet the performance criteria set forth by IEEE for bandwidth.

  • Channel Insertion Loss (CIL)

CIL is a critical performance parameter in current data center cabling deployments. It refers to the total insertion losses that happen when the signal moves along a fiber optic cable. Within a system channel, CIL impacts the ability to operate over the maximum distance at a given data rate. With total connector loss increasing, the maximum distance at that given data rate decreases. The 40/100G standard specifies the OM3 to a 100m distance with a maximum channel loss of 1.9dB, while OM4 is specified to a 150m distance with a maximum channel loss of 1.5dB.

  • Skew

Skew is classified as the difference between the arrival times of simultaneously launched light signals traveling through parallel cable lanes. When evaluating OM3 and OM4 performance for 40applications, selecting one that meets the 0.75ns skew requirement can ensure the performance.

Establishing 40G Links With OM3 and OM4

40G is deployed using eight of the twelve fibers in a MPO connector. Four of these eight fibers are used to transmit while the other four to receive. Each Tx/Rx is operating at 10G. The 40GBASE-SR4 (eg. QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4) interface is as follows: 4 x 10G on four fibers per direction.

40GBASE-SR optical lane: 4 x 10G on four fibers per direction

OM3 and OM4 for 40G connectivity provide a significant value proposition when compared to SMF, as MMF utilizes low cost 850nm transceivers for serial and parallel transmissions. OM3 and OM4 ensure today’s bandwidth needs.

Conclusion

To continue to accommodate the bandwidth needs, OM3 and OM4 are the ideal solution for 40G links in the data center. Fiberstore offers broad selections of OM3 and OM4 fibers of high quality, as well as fiber optic transceivers working over OM3 and OM4, such as JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 and QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 mentioned above. You can visit Fiberstore for more information about OM3 and OM4, MMF.

69 kommentarer

24-Fiber Trunk Cabling Solution for 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Year by year, the amount of data transmitted at data centers is skyrocketing as networks need to support more devices and advanced applications than ever before. Typical transmission speeds in the data center are also increasing from 10Gbps to 40Gbps, to 100Gbps or beyond, and in 2010, the IEEE ratified the 40 and 100 gigabit Ethernet (GbE) standard.

Data centers, at the heart of tremendous amount of data to be transmitted, need fiber optic links greatly to provide high bandwidth and low latency for data operation. The 24-fiber trunk cables, one type of fiber optic links, are able to deliver higher data transmission speed and bandwidth, better performance and more efficient scalability. 24-fiber trunk cables are considered as the suitable solution for 40GbE transmission. This text mainly introduces one 40GbE cabling solution: 24-fiber trunk cables.

What Does the 40GbE Standard Define?

The efforts aimed to support speeds of 40Gbps led to the ratification of the 802.3ba standard. This standard for 40Gbps uses parallel optics, or multiple lanes of fiber transmitting at the same speed. Most 40GbE infrastructure uses a 12-fiber MPO connector, requiring 8 fibers, with each 4 fibers transmitting at 10Gbps and the other 4 fibers receiving at 10Gbps, while the inner 4 optical fibers are left unused. According to IEEE 802.3ba standard, multi-mode fiber (MMF) supports 40GbE with link lengths up to 100m over OM3 optical fiber and up to 150m over OM4. Single-mode fiber (SMF)supports 40GbE with link lengths up to 40km when applied for longer distance transmission. Besides, copper cable is is also capable of supporting 40GbE when very short distance is required, such as EX-QSFP-40GE-DAC-50CM and QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M. Take QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M for example, Fiberstore compatible Juniper QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M establishes 40GbE with the link lengths of 3m.

QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M establishes 40GbE with the link lengths of 3m

Here introduces a better standards-based 40GbE cabling solution with 24-fiber trunk cables.

The use of 24-fiber trunk cables between switch panels and equipment is a wise solution. In this approach, 24-fiber trunk cables with 24-fiber MPOs on both ends are used to connect from the back of the switch panel to the equipment distribution area. This solution is appropriate for 40GbE owing to its following advantages.

Reduced Cable Congestion

Another advantage of using 24-fiber trunk cables comes to the reduced cable congestion. Data centers’ priority is the space in infrastructure, since congested cables would make cable management more difficult. 24-fiber trunk cables are only appreciably larger than 12-fiber trunk cables at 3.8 mm in diameter, compared to 3 mm. That means the 24-fiber trunk cables provide twice the amount of fiber in less than 21% space. For a 40GbE application, it takes three 12-fiber trunk cables to provide the same number of links as a single 24-fiber trunk cable.

24-fiber trunk  cableS reduce cable congestion

Maximum Fiber Utilization

As mentioned previously, 40GbE uses eight fibers of a 12-fiber MPO connector, the remaining four fibers unused. When using a 12-fiber trunk cable, those same four fibers are also unused. But with the use of 24-fiber trunk cables, all the fibers are actually used. The use of all the 24-fiber trunk cables create three 40GbE links. This recoups 33% of the fibers that would be lost with 12-fiber trunk cables, providing a much better return on investment.

Conclusion

24-fiber trunk cabling solution delivers high bandwidth to data-hungry applications along with low end to end latency, enabling data centers to operate with high performance and efficiency. Fiberstore supplies a large number of 24-fiber trunk cables, and other cables for 40G solution, including EX-QSFP-40GE-DAC-50CM and QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M mentioned above. Besides, Fiberstore also offers other 40G solution products, like 40G QSFP+ transceivers which are fully compatible with major brand, such as Cisco, HP and Dell (eg. Dell QSFP+), You can visit Fiberstore for more information about 40G solution.

79 kommentarer