Månadsvis arkiv: April 2017

Introduction to CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-100G-LR4

The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among many manufacturers for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. The CFP transceiver can both support 100 Gbit/s or OTU4, and 40Gbit/s OTU3 signals. The 40G and 100G CFP transceivers are hot-swappable input/output devices that can be plugged into the 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit Ethernet module ports. CFP-40G-LR4 has the same footprint as CFP-100G-LR4, and both of them terminate with duplex SC fiber connectors. Except that they support different transmission distance, what are the detailed information about them?

cfp-40g-lr4 vs. cfp-100g-lr4

40G CFP-40G-LR4

The Cisco CFP form factor can also operate over 40GbE, supporting both single-mode and multimode fiber and a variety of data rates, protocols, and link lengths, including all the physical media-dependent (PMD) interfaces contained in the IEEE 802.3ba Task Force. 40GBASE CFP optical transceiver module supports 40GBASE Ethernet and OTU3 standards, which can be used in core and distribution layers of data center enterprises, and service provider networks. Cisco releases CFP-40G-LR4, CFP-40G-SR4, and CFP-40G-FR modules.

application-block-diagram-cfp-40g-lr4

CFP-40G-LR4 Vs. QSFP-40G-LR4

CFP-40G-LR4, similar with QSFP-40G-LR4, is compatible with IEEE 40GBASE-LR4 standard and operates link length of up to 10km over standard single-mode fiber(OS2). However, CFP-40G-LR4 uses SC duplex connectors with a larger form factor, while QSFP-40G-LR4 utilizes LC duplex connector with a compact footprint ( as shown in the above image).

CFP-100G-LR4

100G CFP modules use 10 x 10 Gbit/s lanes in each direction (RX, TX), the optical connection can support both 10 x 10 Gbit/s and 4 x 25 Gbit/s variants of 100 Gbit/s interconnects (typically referred to 100GBASE-SR10 in 100 m reach respectively and 100GBASE-LR4 in 10 km reach.)

Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 CFP is the 100G CFP type that was designed for long-reach 100GbE applications. CFP-100G-LR4 supports a link length of 10 km on standard SMF with duplex SC connectors. It is running at four optical wavelengths (1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.59 nm, 1309.14 nm) and muxing/demuxing of these wavelengths happening inside CFP module.

Comparison Between CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-100G-LR4

CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-100G-LR4 share many points in common, such as the wavelength, fiber type, max distance, fiber optic connector and DOM support. Nevertheless, CFP-40G-LR4 is used in 40GbE network, and CFP-100G-LR4 is in 100GbE.

Cisco CFP

To further understand the difference between CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-100G-LR4, let’s have a look at the CFP architecture. According to the below image, the whole CFP diagram is composed of two parts—equipment Line card ASC or FPGA, line card interface and optical line interface. There are several “M-Lines” with 10Gbps speed between equipment line card and electrical interface.

100G-CFP-architecture

If CFP is working 100GBase-LR4 mode, then it has 10 x 10Gbps M-Lines. As to 40GBase-LR4, it uses 4 x 10Gbps M-Lines. The “gear box” in the image is electrical 10:4 mux/demux module aggregating up to 10 M-Line interfaces in maximum 4 N-Line interfaces. Each N-Line is 25Gbps for 100GBase-LR4 and 10Gbps for 40GBase-LR4. So you may clearly understand the difference between CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-100G-LR4.

Conclusion

The CFP MSA transceiver module defines hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factors to enable 40GbE and 100GbE applications. CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-100G-LR4 are the CFP LR4 optics that are compatible with 40GBASE-LR4 and 100GBASE-LR4 standards. Other than the CFP form factor modules, pluggable CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 transceivers support the ultra-high bandwidth requirements of data communications and telecommunication networks that form the backbone of the internet. FS.COM offers a whole sale of CFP/CFP2/CFP4 optical transceivers that available in several standards. Please feel free to contact us if you need anything.

1 kommentar

Describing Cisco GLC 1000BASE SFP Transceiver Modules

Cisco SFP module, compatible with 1000BASE Gigabit Ethernet standard is a hot-swappable input/output device that can plug into a Gigabit Ethernet slot of Cisco switches and routers. Cisco, as a telecom giant supplies a whole series of fiber optic transceiver modules available in 1000BASE-T, 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX standards. It is truly dizzying to choose from a whole array of Cisco SFP transceivers, and each often has only minor differences between them. Thus, to help customers choose the suitable Cisco SFP modules, this article will clearly introduce several Cisco GLC modules.

Cisco Switch with SFP module

Figure 1 shows Cisco SFP plugging into the Cisco Nexus 9396 switches.

GLC-T

GLC-T is 1000BASE-T Cisco SFP copper 1g module, compliant to IEEE 802.3, operates over Cat5 copper wire for a distance of 100m. Cisco GLC-T fiber transceivers provide 1Gbps data transfer for full duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

GLC-TE

Similar with GLC-T SFP modules, GLC-TE provides a link length of 100m over Cat5 copper wires. The only difference between these two SFP modules lies in the operating temperature range. GLC-T SFP is commercial temperature range (COM) from 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F), while GLC-TE is Extended temperature range (EXT) from -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F).

GLC-TE with RJ45 connector

Figure 2 displays GLC-TE SFP module with RJ45 connector.

GLC-SX-MMD

GLC-SX-MMD resembles with GLC-SX-MM module. Both are the Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP modules operating at the wavelength of 850nm. When connecting with OM2 multimode fibers, this optical transceivers can support up to 550m. However, GLC-SX-MMD allows data rate of 1000Mbps with digital optical monitoring (DOM) support, which performs transceiver monitoring and troubleshooting operation.

SFP-GE-S

SFP-GE-S is compliant with 1000BASE-SX standard. It operates over multimode fibers with a wavelength of 850nm at 550m. Unlike GLC-SX-MM, SFP-GE-S support DOM performance and extended operating temperature range.

GLC-LH-SMD

Compliant with 1000BASE-LX/LH standard, Cisco GLC-LH-SMD can support a large longer distance of 10km. The letter “D” also refers to the DOM support. It operates at longer wavelength of 1310nm over duplex LC single-mode fibers.

GLC-LH-SMD with LC connector

Figure 3 presents GLC-LH-SMD with LC connectors.

GLC-LH-SM-20

Cisco GLC-LH-SM-20 is the advanced version of GLC-LH-SM spec, which operate at 1310nm wavelength through LC connector with a transmitting distance of up to 20km.

GLC-EX-SMD

GLC-EX-SMD is the Cisco 1.25Gbps SFP module that is compliant with 1000BASE-EX standard. It operates over 1310nm for distance up to 40km.

GLC-EX-SM1550-40

Compatible with 1000BASE-EX Gigabit Ethernet standard, this Cisco SFP also support a link length of 40km with DOM support. But unlike GLC-EX-SMD operating at 1310nm, this optical transceiver module works over 1550nm wavelength.

GLC-ZX-SM

As the name implies, Cisco GLC-ZX-SM is compliant with 1000BASE-ZX standard for single-mode fibers. When used in Cisco 2960 switch, it can support a link length of up to 70km at 1550nm.

GLC-EZX-SM-100

If the GLC-ZX-SM with a distance of 70km can not meet your network requirement, then you can use the GLC-EZX-SM-100 modules for 100km.

GLC-EZX-SM-120

GLC-EZX-SM-120 with a operating wavelength of 1550nm can reach up to 120km over single-mode fibers.

Conclusion

This article lists several Cisco SFPs with detailed specification, such as the media type, supporting distance, wavelength, operating temperature range, etc. If you have Cisco switches and don’t know how to choose the suitable SFPs, you can have a look through this article or directly visit www.fs.com.

0 kommentarer