Why Choose HP Compatible SFP+ Transceivers?

In optical communication networks, optical transceivers are some of the most fundamental pieces of hardware for a smooth network. Nowadays, as telecommunication market is surrounded by a sea of fiber optic transceivers of different brands, originals or third-party ones, users are met with many choices. But since many name-brand networking companies charge too much for their transceivers, in most cases, users often buy smart, plug-and-play, and hot-swappable compatible transceiver modules to save money. For instance, if you’re in need of 10GBASE-LR SFP+ for your HP networking, you can turn to Fiberstore for 100% HP compatible SFP+ transceivers (JD094B) which deliver the same value and costs you only a few, US$ 48.00.

Most people often hear such a question: Will I be able to use the existing equipment with the new wiring? The answer is certainly yes. Actually, a third-party fiber optic transceiver is fully compatible with name-brand hardware. There’s simply no difference between good quality third-party ones and the original ones. In this article, I will list several reasons why you should choose HP compatible transceivers, including the compatibility, cost, and support.

100% Compatibility

One thing that a lot of people don’t really realize about optical networking equipment is that there are only a host of factories in the world which are certified to produce it. As a matter of fact, anyone who supplies top-grade optical transceivers is getting them from the same few vendors. And Fiberstore uses them too.

HP compatible SFP+ transceivers are fully MSA-compliant, so they adhere to all relevant standards for optical equipment. Take JD094B for example, this HP compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ works at a wavelength of 1550nm over single-mode fibers (SMFs), with a maximum link length at 40km. All these performances are just the same as what can be expected from the original HP SFP+ transceiver. Neither your HP networking will detect the difference, nor you can tell the difference, since the only difference lies in the name on the package.

Carrier-Grade Quality

Some companies use the exact same ODMs (original design manufacturers) that the major switch OEMs (original equipment manufacturers) use. However, since optical transceivers are the primary business for some third-party transceiver companies, they may understand which ODMs provide the highest quality part for a given data rate or transport protocol. It is not inconceivable for some third-party optics companies to provide more reliable components than those offered by the major switch OEM companies.

Low Cost

The lower costs of third-party optics really cannot be overstated. Typically third-party transceivers cost substantially less than name brands. Why you pay hundreds of dollars for a device that only cost much less, say dozens dollars from third-party? In many cases, a full loadout of third-party transceivers can shave so much money off of an upgrade budget to fund entirely new pieces of hardware. Or they can put a piece of equipment within range, which wouldn’t have been if name-brand ports had to be purchased. There’s no compelling reason to over-pay for the name brand optics.

Reduced Inventory Cost Due To Interoperability

By definition third-party providers of optical transceivers are not tied to a specific switch or router platform. Therefore, their optics will typically interoperate across multiple platforms. This means one specific inventoried part number can be used in both a HP switch and a Cisco switch, as an example. Thus, this approach effectively reduces sparing inventory as well as the operational headaches associated with maintaining inventories for each switch platform.

Instant Shipment & In-stock

Since selling transceivers is the primary business for most third-party transceiver companies, most strive for immediate availability of product. Fiberstore keeps a full stock of our transceivers in-house and ready to ship. There is no complicated ordering process, and once you’ve made an order, you don’t have to wait days or weeks for the items to be delivered. Usually, the products are shipped the same day when you place an order.

Conclusion

HP compatible SFP+ transceivers are cheaper, 100% compatible and in large stock. Whether you need 10GBASE-LR,10GBASE-ER ports, or 10BASE-SR, Fiberstore can meet your needs rapidly for lower prices, no waiting. Certainly, HP compatible SFP optics are also available here, like HP J4858C. For more information about HP compatible transceivers, you can visit Fiberstore directly.

41 kommentarer

Optical Transceiver Module FAQs

Thanks to the latest technology progress made in fiber optics, many discoveries and breakthrough inventions that are fundamental to optical communication networks have been brought to the market. Over the years, the deployment of fiber optic networks has seen a continuous rise owing to their great security, reliability and competitive prices. Admittedly, fiber optic communications have not only eliminated many previous network limitations, but also expanded the capabilities of networks far beyond previous expectations. In establishing fiber optic networks, one instrumental is essential, that is the fiber optic transceiver. So many papers and articles have been contributed to these optical transceivers from different angles and aspects, such as form factors or applications, the classification,  etc..Here in this passage, several frequently asked questions about optical transceiver modules are mentioned.

FAQ 1: What Is Fiber Optic Transceiver?

Fiber optic transceiver is the combination of a transmitter and a receiver into a single module. The transmitter takes an electrical input and converts it to an optical output from a laser diode or LED. The light from the transmitter is coupled into the fiber with a connector and is transmitted through the fiber optic cable plant. The light from the end of the fiber is coupled to a receiver where a detector converts the light into an electrical signal which is then conditioned properly for use by the receiving equipment.

fiber optic transceiver

Almost most of the fiber optic transceivers are hot-swappable or hot-pluggable devices which can support the inserting or pulling out the module without shutting down the system or significant interruption in the operation of the system. With transceiver modules designed with hot-pluggable function, one doesn’t need to power off the device when finish the pluggable process, thus avoiding restart of some operation systems. This is a big saving in time, since in telecommunications and data transmission systems, every second matters.

FAQ 2: What Are the Main Standards of Fiber Optic Transceiver?

Fiber optic transceivers are designed to support a wide variety of speeds in different form factors, like 1Gbit/s SFP, 10Gbit/s SFP+, 40Gbit/s QSFP+, 100Gbit/s CFP, and so on. Among these optical transceiver types, several Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports are discussed as follows:

1000BASE-SX—It’s a fiber optic version of the standard that operates over multi-mode fiber (MMF), using a 770 to 860nm, near infrared (NIR) light wavelength. This standard specifies the distance reach between 220m (62.5/125µm fiber with low modal bandwidth) and 550m (50/125µm fiber with high modal bandwidth). Take DEM-311GT for example, this Fiberstore compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP can realize 550m reach over OM2 MMF with LC duplex connector.

DEM-311GT, D-Link compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP

1000BASE-LX—It’s also a fiber optic version, but it operates over single-mode fiber (SMF), using a long wavelength (1,270-1,355nm), with distances ranging from 5km to 10km. It can also run over all common types of MMF with a maximum segment length of 550m. MGBLX1, a Cisco 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver listed in Fiberstore is for or SMF at 1310nm wavelength, supporting 10km distance reach.

MGBLX1, Cisco 1000BASE-LX SFP

FAQ 3: What Are Other Optical Transceiver Types?

Fiber optic network is affected by such technologies: wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) and iterations of it including dense WDM (DWDM) and coarse WDM (CWDM). They multiplex a number of optical carrier signals onto a single optical fiber by using many wavelengths, so as to expand the capacity of their networks without needing to install more cables under highways. Generally speaking, a CWDM MUX/DEMUX deals with small numbers of wavelengths, typically eight, but with large spans between wavelengths (spaced typically at around 20nm). A DWDM MUX/DEMUX deals with narrower wavelength spans (as small as 0.8nm, 0.4nm or even 0.2nm), and can accommodate 40, 80, or even 160 wavelengths. CWDM transceiver and DWDM transceiver are the transceiver modules which are combined with the CWDM or DWDM technology With these technologies, it’s possible to enlarge network capacity within optical infrastructure without the expense and delays of having to constantly rebuild networks. A big saving in cost.

FAQ 4: What Is DDM Function?

DDM, also known as DOM (digital optical monitoring), stands for digital diagnostic monitoring. This function can provide component monitoring on transceiver applications in details, enabling the end user to monitor such key parameters in the performance of fiber optic transceiver as transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage, laser bias current transmit average optical power, and so on. In a word, this DDM feature serves as an easy way for users to check if the module is functioning correctly.

In summary

Of course, frequently asked questions about optical modules are definitely not confined to those four points. This articel just mentions four questions which are more common in parctice. Fiberstore, as a professional fiber optical product supplier, offers various compatible fiber optic transceivers which cover many major brands such as Cisco (ie. MGBLX1), HP, D-Link (eg. DEM-311GT) and so on. All are compatibility- and quality-assured to meet various services needs. Have any questions about or requests for fiber optic transceivers, welcome to visit Fiberstore directly.

120 kommentarer

Pluggable Optical Module Series – Technical Overview

Over the years, data centers have witnessed the enormous increase in data-carrying capacity and constant innovation in optical standard products for higher-level networking services. Greater bandwidth, higher port density, longer distance reach, as well as lower power consumption, all these have populated the deployment of fiber links for high-performance optical networks. To establish such fiber links, pluggable modules, one of the key instruments, are needed in ensuring the high-speed, accurate and secure data transmission. These pluggable optical modules provide customers with flexible options for their interfaces, serving as the convenient and cost-effective solution for a comprehensive range of applications in data centers.

There are a variety of pluggable optical modules available for different uses, including Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs), Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), SFP+, XFP, C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP), Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP+), etc. This text mainly gives the technical overview on three types: SFP, XFP, and SFP+.

SFP Module

This bidirectional device, SFP module, is a compact, compatible and hot-swappable transceiver, supporting short or long distance transmission. It contains a transmitter and a receiver in the same physical package.

SFP modules are commonly available in several different categories:

  • 1000BASE-SX—It’s a fiber optic standard Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) standard for operation over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a 770 to 860nm near infrared (NIR) light wavelength.
  • 1000BASE-LX—This standard is specified to work over a distance of up to 5km over 10µm single-mode fiber (SMF). It can also run over all common types of MMF with a maximum segment length of 550m.
  • 1000BASE-T—Also known as IEEE 802.3ab, this standard is designed for GbE over copper wiring (Cat-5, Cat-5e, Cat-6, Cat-7). 1000BASE-T uses all these four twisted-pair cabling for simultaneous transmission in both directions through the use of adaptive equalization and a five-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-5) technique with a maximum length of 100m. Take GLC-TE for example, this Cisco compatible 1000BASE-T SFP listed in Fiberstore is able to realize 100m link length with copper RJ-45.

GLC-TE, Cisco compatible 1000BASE-T SFP

SFP+ Module

The SFP+ module is an enhanced version of the SFP transceiver developed to support data rates up to 16 Gbit/s. The SFP+ specification was first published on May 9, 2006, and version 4.1 published on July 6, 2009. SFP+ supports 8Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 GbE and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2.

Just like the SFP, the SFP+ module is also a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The image below shows the SFP+ module block diagram.

SFP+ module block diagram

  • Transmitter: In the transmit direction, the SFP+ module receives an electrical signal from the host board Asic/SerDes and converts the data to an optical signal through the laser driver that controls the laser diode in the Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA).
  • Receiver: In the receive direction, the transceiver module receives an optical signal through a photodiode mounted together with a trans-impedance preamplifier(TIA), and converts it to an electrical equivalent. Depending on the SFP+ architecture, either a limiting or a linear electrical interface will be implemented on the module.

For a limiting interface, the host ASIC Receive Equalizer compensates the printed circuit board (PCB) trace impairment between the module and the ASIC.

For a linear interface, the host Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) provides the adaptive signal processing that is capable of compensating for impairments due to optical fiber, connector, electro-optics and PCB trace effects.

I2C Management Interface: The third functional capability of the SFP+ module is the 2-wire serial, I2C, interface. I2C is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics and module control functions. The enhanced digital diagnostics monitoring interface allows real-time access to the device, allowing monitoring of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, etc.

XFP Module

This  module (10Gigabit SFP) is also a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package.

XFP, 10Gigabit SFP

  • Transmitter :In the transmit direction, the XFP module receives a 10-Gbps electrical data signal and converts it to an optical signal through an electrical to optical converter. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit. The transmitter contains a Clock Data Recovery (CDR) circuit. The function of this circuit is to attenuate and reshape any jitter received on the electrical interface.<
  • Receiver: In the receive direction, the XFP module receives a 10-Gbps optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receiver contains a CDR circuit.
Conclusion

These small pluggable optical modules extend distance reach, allowing easy replacement in case that component failures would happen. Fiberstore offers a wide range of transceiver modules, like SFP (GLC-TE), SFP+, XFP, QSFP+ (eg. JG325B). They all are fully compatible with major brands, test-assured and cost-effective. For more information about transceiver modules, you can visit Fiberstore.

0 kommentarer