Michael's Blog

Recommendations for 48 Port Switches

In order to satisfy the growing demand of an improved enterprise network management, a significant change in the market was the appearance of 48 port switch. The 48 port gibabit switch is considered as a first-rank solution that offers proper port density and great scalability potential for a relatively larger network. In this article we will recommend 4 different kinds of 48 port gigabit switches to you on the basis of managed or unmanaged and PoE or non-PoE.

Managed 48 Port Switch Recommendation

  • Non-PoE: FS S3800-48T4S

As a member of S3800 series family, S3800-48T4S is a 48 100/1000Base-T ports Gigabit managed switch with 4 10G SFP+ uplinks that is designed for medium or larger network environment. With rich enterprise-class and managed features, this 48 port switch can be easily configured and monitored through a web-based graphical user interface. It has two separate supplies: single power and dual power versions which can be used as alternatives and selected in accordance with different requirements. In general, the S3800-48T4S 48 port switch is the ideal L2+ access switch solution with 10GbE uplink for converged data, video and voice networking.

  • PoE: FS S1600-48T4S

As a managed PoE switch, FS S1600-48T4S comes with 48 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Ethernet ports, 1 console port and 4 10G SFP+ slots, which transmits both power and data through a single Ethernet cable at the same time. It dramatically simplifies the process of installing APs, IP cameras, VoIP phones and other PoE-enabled devices. This 48 port PoE swith allows users to connect to a high-performance storage server directly or deploy a long-distance uplink to another switch.

Unmanaged 48 Port Switch Recommendation

  • Non-PoE: TP-LINK TL-SG1048

The TL-SG1048 unmanaged Gigabit switch with 48 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports provides you with a high-performance, easy-to-use and standard upgrade to boost your old network to 1000Mbps. It supports IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex mode and backpressure for half duplex mode. Its plug and play design also optimizes the installation process. TL-SG1048 48 port switch is designed to meet the needs of the demanding workgroup and departmental connectivity requirements.

  • PoE: Cisco SF200-48P

The Cisco SF200-48P unmanaged switch includes 48 10/100Base-TX fast Ethernet ports, 24 of which support Power over Ethernet to PoE-enabled IP devices like VoIP phones that allows you achieve business-class network security and performance. This 48 port PoE switch includes QoS features to enable you to prioritize delay-sensitive traffic in network and let you converge all of your communications solutions such as IP telephony and video surveillance over a single Ethernet network.

Conclusion

Nowadays, high density port switch is popular with small and middle-sized business data center. What is more, 48 port switch is becoming a hot topic. This article focuses on the recommendation of 4 types of 48 port switch for different requirements: managed non-PoE switch, managed PoE switch, unmanaged non-PoE switch and unmanaged PoE switch. Each kind of 48 port switch has its own characteristics and functions when applied to different situations and demands. For 48 port gigabit switch or 48 port PoE switch, FS.COM could always be a good choice.

Related Article: 24 Port Switch Recommendation

Should I Buy an Ethernet Switch or a Hub?

Since a switch performs the same job as a hub that they are both able to transmit data from one computer to another, an Ethernet switch is sometimes called a hub. Furthermore, some people even use these two terms interchangeably to refer to one box because of their similarity in appearance. However, there is a great difference between a true hub and a network switch. In order to help you differentiate them and buy what you really need, we will introduce the respective basics and applications of Ethernet switch and hub.

The Basics of an Ethernet Switch

An Ethernet switch is commonly referred to as a multi-port network bridge that processes and routes data on a data link layer (layer 2) and sometimes network layer (layer 3) of the OSI model. An Ethernet switch is an intelligent device which transmits data to specific MAC addresses within the LAN. It has the capability to learn and distinguish between specific addresses by accessing them from a CAM table. And it can do everything a hub does with higher efficiency and recognize the intended destination of the information that they receive.

ethernet switch

The Basics of a Hub

A hub works on the physical layer or layer 1 of the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model. It is a device that connects multiple Ethernet devices on one network and makes them work together as a single network. A hub does not examine the data it receives or sends, so when a packet arrives at one port, it is just copied to the other ports so that all segments of the LAN can see all packets.

hub

Ethernet Switch vs Hub: Which One Should I Buy

Hub was initially popular due to the high price of Ethernet switch, while switch is not so expensive these days. Hubs are gradually becoming obsolete in some occasions. But they are still useful in special circumstances. Below are the application comparisons between Ethernet switch vs hub.

  • For small-sized families, a hub is the easiest and least expensive way to construct a network of personal computers together; when it refers to Gigabit switch, an 8 port Gigabit switch is a structured wiring solution designed to satisfy this need.
  • People tend to benefit a lot from an Ethernet switch over a hub if their home network has four or more computers, or if they want to use their home network for applications that can generate significant amounts of network traffic, such as multiplayer games or heavy music file sharing. By generating less network traffic in delivering messages, an Ethernet switch performs better than a hub on busy networks.
  • In a small network where there are lesser users or devices, a hub can easily deal with the network traffic and is also a cheaper option for connecting devices to a network. While when the network becomes larger with about 50 users, it is better to use Ethernet switch to cut down those unnecessary traffic.
  • If the performance-monitoring tool shows the situations of network bottleneck or congested network, the hub may need to be replaced with Ethernet switch for increased performance. This is vitally important when working with both hubs and switches in a production environment.

Conclusion

Ethernet switch and hub are frequently used in the same network. A hub extends the network by providing more ports and an Ethernet switch divides the network into smaller, less congested divisions. You can choose to buy Ethernet switch or hub according to your different demands.

How to Distinguish Network Cabinet from Server Rack Cabinet

Sometimes it is hard to distinguish network cabinet from server rack cabinet when you want to install a new server or networking equipment in office and decide what kind of equipment is suitable for you. From the appearance point of view, they are almost the same since both network cabinet and server rack cabinet come in the uniform sizes, such as 42U. Actually, they still have some specific differences. In this article we will reveal these distinctions of network cabinet vs server rack cabinet so as to help you choose a proper cable management expert.

A Well-organized Cabling Management of Cabinet

What Is Network Cabinet

Network cabinet is normally used for the storage of router, patch panel, switch and a wide variety of networking equipment as well as networking accessories. In most cases a network cabinet will be shallower than a server rack cabinet. They are usually less than 31 inches in depth. Because thermal requirement is not typically an issue with the equipment stored in the network cabinet, they are more likely to have a glass or a strong plastic front door instead of a perforated one.

What Is Server Rack Cabinet

Server rack cabinet is mostly applied to install servers, UPS ES, monitors or similar equipment. It is available in a wide array of heights, widths and depths for rackmount compatibility in standard IT equipment. Take 42U server rack as an example, it is generally 24 inches wide and 36 inches deep by industry standards. Some companies can also offer other measurement options to meet various demands. This kind of cabinet usually has a perforated front and rear door for ventilation to maintain a suitable environment for the heat-generating equipment inside.

Network Cabinet vs Server Rack Cabinet Differences

For the differences between network cabinet and server rack cabinet, you may get a basic impression and draw inspiration from what we have discussed above. Now let us make a summary about their major distinctions.

  • Depth

Due to server rack cabinet is going to house network equipment that is longer, it must be deeper than network cabinet in depth. In a similar way, network cabinet is used to house routers, patch panels and other networking equipment, such as fiber optic cable, which requires significantly shorter in depth. There is often a difference of 800 mm to 1200 mm in terms of the depth.

  • Airflow

Most servers will produce a considerable amount of heat. The type of equipment generally housed in network cabinet does not generate the same amount of heat as that housed inside a server rack. In order to help facilitate airflow over the hotter servers, a server rack cabinet is going to be designed out of a perforated material with vented fronts and backs. With regard to a network cabinet, the equipment housed inside does not generate much heat in comparison, so they are designed out of a solid tempered glass or Plexiglas for the front door and a solid material for the rear panel.

Conclusion

It is vital to look into the overall dimensions of the equipment that you use before you decide upon which is going to be the right choice. It is also important to notice that improperly housing heat generating equipment is dangerous, which could cause damage to your equipment. The most appropriate is the best. If you have any demand for network cabinet or server rack cabinet, Fiberstore would you a good choice.

Fiber Optic Cable vs Wireless: Which One Would You Prefer

With the swift development of science and technology, the majority of people have access to the Internet. Our home and enterprise networks rely on either wired technology or wireless technology. Wireless communication technology is also regarded as a modern alternative to traditional wired networking. When both sides: fiber optic cable vs wireless are the opposites in a competition, which one will win the favor?

wired network vs wireless network

Fiber Optic Cable vs Wireless: What Is Fiber?

It is a method of transmitting information from one place to another by sending pulses of light through an optical fiber. It is delivered through thin glass pipes known as fiber optic cable with the usage of light waves. This technology is generally considered as the successor to DSL broadband which is delivered over copper telephone network.

Fiber Optic Cable vs Wireless: What Is Wireless?

Wireless network is a network set up by using radio signal frequency to communicate among computers and other network devices. Sometimes it is also referred to WiFi network or WLAN. This network is getting popular nowadays with the feature of easy setup and no cabling involvement. You can connect computers anywhere in your home without the need for wires.

Fiber Optic Cable vs Wireless: Which One Is Better?

We are going to compare fiber optic cable vs wireless from below 3 aspects:

comparison between wired and wireless network

  • Speed

Theoretically, the wireless network can transmit data at the same speed as fiber optical cable. Practically, fiber optical cable can achieve higher maximum speed. When network becomes congested, the more users at one time who surf the Internet and share the same bandwidth, the more crowded and slower the wireless network will become. A wired Ethernet connection can notionally offer up to 10Gb/s if you have a Cat6 Ethernet cable. The exact maximum speed of your Ethernet cable depends on the type of Ethernet cable you are using.

  • Distance

Furthermore, the signal strength of wireless can be weakened over long distance. Fiber optic wire can convey a clear signal much farther. Take single mode fiber of wired network as an example, it is applied for wide-range data applications and commonly used in carrier networks, PONs, and MANs. In general, wired network offers quicker speed and longer distance transmission without interference and is more reliable than WIFI as well.

  • Convenience of Installation

To install fiber network can be time consuming and quite complicated. Depending on the business environment and other variables, the process of installation of fiber network usually takes months. On the other hand, installing Microwave Fixed Wireless Internet only takes days and requires fewer resources.

Conclusion

Each coin has two sides. For fiber optic cable vs wireless, the network connection is no exception. Wired connection will provide more reliability and have less potential for interference. While wireless connection will offer greater flexibility and the ability to easily addition of devices to your network. It all depends on what you would like to do and how you want to use your connection. If you have any demands for products to set up a wired Internet, FS.COM would supply a variety of relevant fiber optic cables and other applications.

SFP Fiber vs 1000Base-T for Gigabit Ethernet

Over the years, mutual competition and mutual dependence relations coexist among fiber and copper. For Gigabit Ethernet network, you can choose to deploy SFP fiber network or 1000Base-T copper network. So SFP fiber vs 1000Base-T for Gigabit Ethernet: which is better? How to choose one over the other?

SFP Fiber for Gigabit Ethernet

When deploying SFP fiber network for Gigabit Ethernet, usually you need SFP fiber transceivers and 1G Ethernet switch. Take FS.COM S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP switch for example, we can insert SFP fiber transceivers into the SFP ports and then use fiber patch cables to connect with other devices just as the following picture shown. For Gigabit Ethernet network, the greatest superiority of SFP fiber network is that you can choose different kinds of fiber transceivers to get long distance or short distance transmission by your requirements.

Figure 1: SFP fiber network for Gigabit Ethernet

1000Base-T for Gigabit Ethernet

1000Base-T is a standard for Gigabit Ethernet over four pairs of unshielded copper cabling to achieve the gigabit data rate with a maximum length of 100 meters. “T” means twisted-pair cable. Generally, the Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 cables can transmit data at 1000Mbps. 1000Base-T allows auto negotiation between 100Mbps and 1000Mbps, and the biggest advantage of 1000Base-T is that existing copper cabling can be used instead of having to rewire with optical fiber.

Figure 2: Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 Ethernet cables to connect 1000Base-T switch via the RJ45 copper ports

For 1000Base-T copper network for Gigabit Ethernet, there are two solutions. One is using Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 Ethernet cables to connect 1000Base-T switch via the RJ45 copper ports directly. And the other is using 1000Base-T SFP or copper SFP over Ethernet cables to connect two switches via the SFP ports. Both the two 1000Base-T copper network solutions deliver the same speed and transmission distance, but using the Ethernet cables to connect 1000Base-T switch via built-in RJ45 ports is more simple and cost-saving. Which 1000Base-T copper solution to choose depends on your Ethernet switch port types. If your Ethernet switch has both built-in RJ45 ports and SFP ports, choosing to deploy Ethernet cables via RJ45 ports will save you installation time and money.

Figure 3: Copper SFP over Ethernet cables to connect two switches via the SFP ports

Conclusion

From what have talked about, we can learn that SFP fiber vs 1000Base-T, both can achieve the 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet network. Compared to 1000Base-T copper network, the SFP fiber network can transmit longer distance, but accordingly, it will cost more money. For 1000Mbps data transmission less than 100 meters, 1000Base-T copper solution is better. All in all, SFP fiber vs 1000Base-T, which to choose lies on your requirements and switch types.

What Is Gigabit Switch

Nowadays, smart home and home automation are becoming more widespread. Small and medium enterprises have been developing vigorously. All of these phenomenons greatly promote the usage of Gigabit switch. For network engineers, Gigabit switch is an essential component in their network construction and can be an inexpensive and easy way to expand network in home and small business. This article is mainly conducted to popularize the generic concept and different types of Gigabit switch so as to help choose a suitable one for your networking.

Concept of Gigabit Switch

In computer networking, a Gigabit Ethernet switch connects multiple devices, such as computers, servers, or game systems to a Local Area Network (LAN). It also empowers devices like 4K HDTVs and DVRs to connect directly to the internet without depending on Wi-Fi. With the ability of speeding up data transfer, it results in faster response time and better frame rate. In general, a Gigabit Ethernet switch expands network capacity via extra ports.

Gigabit Switch

Types of Gigabit Switch

There are many different types of switches in the market. According to the quantity of devices you have and the people who use the network, you need to choose relevant switch. If you want to expand your network without big expense, the basic Gigabit Ethernet switch is a great choice for small and medium environments to boost performance and efficiency of network, such as 16-port and 24-port Gigabit switch. For home users, a 8-port Gigabit switch is enough. Here, we just introduce the basic concept of managed and unmanaged switch, PoE switch and stackable switch to help distinguish the functions of different types of Gigabit Ethernet switch.

  • Unmanaged Switch

Unmanaged switch is regularly used in home networking, small companies and businesses. A basic unmanaged gigabit Ethernet switch has no user configuration. So it is simple to set up. If you want to add more Ethernet ports, you can use these plug and play types of switches in your networking.

  • Managed Switch

Comparing to unmanaged switch, the primary advantage of managed switch is that it can be customized to enhance the functionality of a certain network. It can also be monitored and adjusted in some aspects. It adjusts speeds, monitors traffic and report network activity. Although a managed switch is typically more expensive than an unmanaged switch, it offers greater flexibility.

  • PoE Switch

PoE Gigabit switch is a network switch which applies Power over Ethernet technology. When connected with multiple network devices, PoE switch can support power and data transmission over one network cable at the same time. It will extremely simplify the cabling process.

PoE

  • Stackable Switch

A stackable switch is a network switch that is fully functional operating standalone. But it can also be set up to operate together with one or more network switches. Since it can be configured, the stack of switch will automatically reroute in case of a port or cable failure.

Conclusion

This article concisely introduces four types of switches in networking: unmanaged switch, managed switch, PoE switch and stackable switch. When Gigabit switch is in an selection, the number of users your network supports should be given the utmost attention to. Broadly speaking, for small families, a 8-port Gigabit switch is adequate. While for SMBs or large enterprises with many network devices, a 24-port Gigabit switch can be used in offices to connect desktops or laptops. On the contrary, a 24-port Gigabit switch with a better prospect is more applied in small business network. Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM, if you have any need, FS.COM will always be your best choice.


Sida 1 av 212