Michael's Blog

Fiber Optic Cable vs Wireless: Which One Would You Prefer

With the swift development of science and technology, the majority of people have access to the Internet. Our home and enterprise networks rely on either wired technology or wireless technology. Wireless communication technology is also regarded as a modern alternative to traditional wired networking. When both sides: fiber optic cable vs wireless are the opposites in a competition, which one will win the favor?

wired network vs wireless network

Fiber Optic Cable vs Wireless: What Is Fiber?

It is a method of transmitting information from one place to another by sending pulses of light through an optical fiber. It is delivered through thin glass pipes known as fiber optic cable with the usage of light waves. This technology is generally considered as the successor to DSL broadband which is delivered over copper telephone network.

Fiber Optic Cable vs Wireless: What Is Wireless?

Wireless network is a network set up by using radio signal frequency to communicate among computers and other network devices. Sometimes it is also referred to WiFi network or WLAN. This network is getting popular nowadays with the feature of easy setup and no cabling involvement. You can connect computers anywhere in your home without the need for wires.

Fiber Optic Cable vs Wireless: Which One Is Better?

We are going to compare fiber optic cable vs wireless from below 3 aspects:

comparison between wired and wireless network

  • Speed

Theoretically, the wireless network can transmit data at the same speed as fiber optical cable. Practically, fiber optical cable can achieve higher maximum speed. When network becomes congested, the more users at one time who surf the Internet and share the same bandwidth, the more crowded and slower the wireless network will become. A wired Ethernet connection can notionally offer up to 10Gb/s if you have a Cat6 Ethernet cable. The exact maximum speed of your Ethernet cable depends on the type of Ethernet cable you are using.

  • Distance

Furthermore, the signal strength of wireless can be weakened over long distance. Fiber optic wire can convey a clear signal much farther. Take single mode fiber of wired network as an example, it is applied for wide-range data applications and commonly used in carrier networks, PONs, and MANs. In general, wired network offers quicker speed and longer distance transmission without interference and is more reliable than WIFI as well.

  • Convenience of Installation

To install fiber network can be time consuming and quite complicated. Depending on the business environment and other variables, the process of installation of fiber network usually takes months. On the other hand, installing Microwave Fixed Wireless Internet only takes days and requires fewer resources.

Conclusion

Each coin has two sides. For fiber optic cable vs wireless, the network connection is no exception. Wired connection will provide more reliability and have less potential for interference. While wireless connection will offer greater flexibility and the ability to easily addition of devices to your network. It all depends on what you would like to do and how you want to use your connection. If you have any demands for products to set up a wired Internet, FS.COM would supply a variety of relevant fiber optic cables and other applications.

SFP Fiber vs 1000Base-T for Gigabit Ethernet

Over the years, mutual competition and mutual dependence relations coexist among fiber and copper. For Gigabit Ethernet network, you can choose to deploy SFP fiber network or 1000Base-T copper network. So SFP fiber vs 1000Base-T for Gigabit Ethernet: which is better? How to choose one over the other?

SFP Fiber for Gigabit Ethernet

When deploying SFP fiber network for Gigabit Ethernet, usually you need SFP fiber transceivers and 1G Ethernet switch. Take FS.COM S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP switch for example, we can insert SFP fiber transceivers into the SFP ports and then use fiber patch cables to connect with other devices just as the following picture shown. For Gigabit Ethernet network, the greatest superiority of SFP fiber network is that you can choose different kinds of fiber transceivers to get long distance or short distance transmission by your requirements.

Figure 1: SFP fiber network for Gigabit Ethernet

1000Base-T for Gigabit Ethernet

1000Base-T is a standard for Gigabit Ethernet over four pairs of unshielded copper cabling to achieve the gigabit data rate with a maximum length of 100 meters. “T” means twisted-pair cable. Generally, the Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 cables can transmit data at 1000Mbps. 1000Base-T allows auto negotiation between 100Mbps and 1000Mbps, and the biggest advantage of 1000Base-T is that existing copper cabling can be used instead of having to rewire with optical fiber.

Figure 2: Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 Ethernet cables to connect 1000Base-T switch via the RJ45 copper ports

For 1000Base-T copper network for Gigabit Ethernet, there are two solutions. One is using Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 Ethernet cables to connect 1000Base-T switch via the RJ45 copper ports directly. And the other is using 1000Base-T SFP or copper SFP over Ethernet cables to connect two switches via the SFP ports. Both the two 1000Base-T copper network solutions deliver the same speed and transmission distance, but using the Ethernet cables to connect 1000Base-T switch via built-in RJ45 ports is more simple and cost-saving. Which 1000Base-T copper solution to choose depends on your Ethernet switch port types. If your Ethernet switch has both built-in RJ45 ports and SFP ports, choosing to deploy Ethernet cables via RJ45 ports will save you installation time and money.

Figure 3: Copper SFP over Ethernet cables to connect two switches via the SFP ports

Conclusion

From what have talked about, we can learn that SFP fiber vs 1000Base-T, both can achieve the 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet network. Compared to 1000Base-T copper network, the SFP fiber network can transmit longer distance, but accordingly, it will cost more money. For 1000Mbps data transmission less than 100 meters, 1000Base-T copper solution is better. All in all, SFP fiber vs 1000Base-T, which to choose lies on your requirements and switch types.

What Is Gigabit Switch

Nowadays, smart home and home automation are becoming more widespread. Small and medium enterprises have been developing vigorously. All of these phenomenons greatly promote the usage of Gigabit switch. For network engineers, Gigabit switch is an essential component in their network construction and can be an inexpensive and easy way to expand network in home and small business. This article is mainly conducted to popularize the generic concept and different types of Gigabit switch so as to help choose a suitable one for your networking.

Concept of Gigabit Switch

In computer networking, a Gigabit Ethernet switch connects multiple devices, such as computers, servers, or game systems to a Local Area Network (LAN). It also empowers devices like 4K HDTVs and DVRs to connect directly to the internet without depending on Wi-Fi. With the ability of speeding up data transfer, it results in faster response time and better frame rate. In general, a Gigabit Ethernet switch expands network capacity via extra ports.

Gigabit Switch

Types of Gigabit Switch

There are many different types of switches in the market. According to the quantity of devices you have and the people who use the network, you need to choose relevant switch. If you want to expand your network without big expense, the basic Gigabit Ethernet switch is a great choice for small and medium environments to boost performance and efficiency of network, such as 16-port and 24-port Gigabit switch. For home users, a 8-port Gigabit switch is enough. Here, we just introduce the basic concept of managed and unmanaged switch, PoE switch and stackable switch to help distinguish the functions of different types of Gigabit Ethernet switch.

  • Unmanaged Switch

Unmanaged switch is regularly used in home networking, small companies and businesses. A basic unmanaged gigabit Ethernet switch has no user configuration. So it is simple to set up. If you want to add more Ethernet ports, you can use these plug and play types of switches in your networking.

  • Managed Switch

Comparing to unmanaged switch, the primary advantage of managed switch is that it can be customized to enhance the functionality of a certain network. It can also be monitored and adjusted in some aspects. It adjusts speeds, monitors traffic and report network activity. Although a managed switch is typically more expensive than an unmanaged switch, it offers greater flexibility.

  • PoE Switch

PoE Gigabit switch is a network switch which applies Power over Ethernet technology. When connected with multiple network devices, PoE switch can support power and data transmission over one network cable at the same time. It will extremely simplify the cabling process.

PoE

  • Stackable Switch

A stackable switch is a network switch that is fully functional operating standalone. But it can also be set up to operate together with one or more network switches. Since it can be configured, the stack of switch will automatically reroute in case of a port or cable failure.

Conclusion

This article concisely introduces four types of switches in networking: unmanaged switch, managed switch, PoE switch and stackable switch. When Gigabit switch is in an selection, the number of users your network supports should be given the utmost attention to. Broadly speaking, for small families, a 8-port Gigabit switch is adequate. While for SMBs or large enterprises with many network devices, a 24-port Gigabit switch can be used in offices to connect desktops or laptops. On the contrary, a 24-port Gigabit switch with a better prospect is more applied in small business network. Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM, if you have any need, FS.COM will always be your best choice.

What Do You Know About SFP Cable

Along with the further development of virtualization technology, the demand for more bandwidth and data transmission to satisfy the ever-growing number of operating systems and applications is getting higher and higher in data center today. As a result, a cost-efficient method to provide more bandwidth rises in response to the proper time and condition. Popularization of SFP cable has been the trend of data center interconnection applications and can be ascribed to the domination of Cat5e copper cabling and 1000BASE-T over the years. So in this article, we will mainly focus on the brief introduction to the types and usage of SFP cable.

What Is SFP Cable?

SFP cable, sometimes called as 10G SFP+ cable, SFP+ DAC twinax cable or SFP+ AOC cable, is a kind of high speed cable with Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus on either end. It is commonly used for connections between servers and switches. SFP twinax cable replaces two optical modules and an optical fiber with a twinaxial copper cable assembly which can offer higher density, lower cost and power 10 Gigabit Ethernet solution than other cable types, such as 10GBASE-CX4 and CAT6/CAT6A 10GBASE-T.

Types of SFP Cable

The SFP cables can be classified into two kinds: 10G SFP+ DAC cable and 10G SFP+ AOC cable.

  • 10G SFP+ DAC cable

Direct attach cable (DAC) is a type of sheathed high-speed cable with SFP connectors on each termination. It contains either an active or passive twinax cable. The difference between them is that an active twinax cable has active electronic components to improve the signal quality while a passive twinax cable is just a straight “wire” with few components.

  • 10G SFP+ AOC cable

10G active optical cable (AOC) assemblies are high performance and cost effective I/O solutions for 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel applications which can also be applied to an alternative solution to SFP+ passive and active copper cables and provide better signal integrity, longer distances and superior electromagnetic immunity.

How SFP Cable Is Used?

Since 10G network is extensively utilized in today’s data center, 10G SFP cables are normally used in interconnect applications, such as server to switch or switch to switch interconnection.

  • 10G DAC SFP+ Cable: Server to Switch Connectivity

For any short range connection which measures as small as 5 m to 10 m, direct attach cable offers easier and more affordable solution. Servers are typically connected to a switch within the same racks. DAC twinax cable supports link length up to 7 m, making it ideal for servers to switch connections.

  • 10G AOC SFP+ Cable: Switch to Switch Connectivity

Varying from DAC, which is often applied in short distance, AOC SFP+ cable can achieve transmission distance up to 100 m, so they often used in switch to switch connections.

Conclusion

Generally speaking, different kinds of 10G SFP+ cables are required for different distance and application. 10G DAC is excellent for short distance applications within racks, while AOCs are suitable for inter-racks connections between ToR and EoR switches. Fiberstore offers high speed direct attach solution for data center interconnection, especially the SFP+ direct attach cables for 10GbE. Moreover, they offer a good variety of high speed interconnect DAC assemblies including 40G/56G QSFP+ cable and 100G QSFP28 cables to satisfy the demands from 10G to 100G interconnection.

Hej världen!

Välkommen till improveme.se. Det här är ditt första inlägg. Redigera eller ta bort det och börja blogga!


Sida 3 av 3123