A Brief Introduction of Optical Transceiver

As an elementary part in the whole optic communication systems, an optical transceiver is a device that uses fiber optical technology to transform electrical signals into optical signals so that the information could transmit in the optical fiber. And when optical signal arrives at the destination, the transceiver then transforms optical signals into electrical signals. In general, it is a device used to send and receive information which includes two parts: a transmitter and a receiver. Nowadays, optical transceiver modules are extensively used in high-speed optical communication systems which require high performance, compact package, and low power consumption.

Different Optical Transceiver Types

There are lots of optical transceiver types, such as SFP+ (SFP Plus) transceiver, X2 transceiver, XENPAK transceiver, XFP transceiver, SFP (Mini GBIC) transceiver, GBIC transceiver, CWDM/DWDM transceiver, 40G QSFP+ & CFP, 3G-SDI video SFP, WDM Bi-Directional transceiver and PON transceiver.

How to Choose an Optical Transceiver

There is an old saying: a good horse with a good saddle, a good flower with a good pot. It shows the importance of choosing a proper type of optical transceiver for your device. Meanwhile, you need to consider some factors so as to find the right one. Based on the above, we are going to help you to go through the necessary factors so that you would have a basic understanding and know what should be taken into consideration for your choice.

  • Wavelength

It is important to understand wavelength when choosing optical transceiver since our eyes are sensitive to lights of which wavelength is in the range of 400 nm to 700 nm. While in the fiber optics, lights are used in the infrared region where wavelengths are longer than visible light. Common wavelength usually ranges from 850 nm to 1610 nm. Multi-mode fiber operates at 850 nm to 1310 nm, while single mode operates at 1310 nm to 1550 nm.

  • Compatibility

Compatibility is also an vital factor before you buy an optical transceiver. It is essential to test the interoperability and compatibility of each fiber optic transceiver. Since there are so many Brands, such as Cisco, HP, Ciena. They could lock the third party transceivers and not allow non-certified module works with their switches.

  • Transmission Distance

Comparing with the traditional copper cable, the fiber optic network has been an increasingly popular subject with the advantages of high speed, high density, high bandwidth and etc. Although the fiber optic cable could support further distance, the exact distance is still limited by many factors. Transmission distance has already become one of the problems needed to be solved urgently in the super fast optical communication. So you have to know the maximum distance in your fiber connection systems.

Conclusion

The whole optical communication system could not be operated orderly if there is no an optical transceiver. If you are in search of an optical transceiver, Fiberstore would be your proper choice. There are a good deal of fiber optic transceivers available with different types, which can be used for plenty of applications both in home and industrial fields. The desirable transceivers are waiting for you in Fiberstore!

0 kommentarer

Hej världen!

Välkommen till improveme.se. Det här är ditt första inlägg. Redigera eller ta bort det och börja blogga!

1 kommentar