How Fast Fiber Optic Cable Speed Is

In recent years, it is increasingly obvious that fiber optic cable is replacing copper cable as an optimal way of communication transmission step by step. One reason is that fiber optic cable can span a large distance between local phone systems and assume responsibility of backbone for many network systems and system users, including university campuses, office buildings, industrial plants and electric utility companies. In addition, current fiber optic cable is capable of operating at astounding speed to meet the ever growing demands from business infrastructure. In this article, we are going to illustrate the fiber optic cable speed and involve the speed introduction to single mode fiber and multimode fiber.

fiber optic cable speed of SMF and MMF

Fiber Optic Cable Speed Introduction

Fiber optic cable contains strands of optically pure glass which is thinner than a human hair and can carry digital information over long distance. Digital signals are sent as pulses of light without interference or limitation, so the digital transport system is faster and more reliable. Fiber optic technology allows for more data to be transferred in shorter time than older internet technology, like cable and DSL. For internet users, this higher data-transfer rate leads to faster fiber optic cable speed, higher-quality streaming and a better internet experience.

Single Mode and Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Speed Introduction

Fiber optic cable comes down to being one of these two types: single mode fiber or multimode fiber. For instance, there are single mode LC fiber for long distance transmission and multimode LC fiber for short distance transmission. Certainly, different types of cable will have corresponding fiber optic cable speed as well.

  • Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable Speed

Single mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a relatively narrow diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission, which can propagate at the wavelength of 1310nm and 1550nm. On that account, there is little light reflection caused when light passes through the single mode fiber core. This will reduce fiber attenuation and optimize the speed for the signal to travel further. For single mode fiber optic cable speed, no matter it supports at 100 Mbit/s or 1 Gbit/s data rate, the transmission distance can reach to at least 5 km. So it is used for long distance signal transmission.

  • Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Speed

Multimode fiber is made of glass fiber with a common diameter in the range of 50 to 100 microns and has larger core that guides many modes simultaneously. This gives rise to more transit of data through the multimode fiber core and causes more light reflection, higher dispersion and attenuation rate. Multimode fiber provides high bandwidth with high fiber optic cable speed over short distance and is mostly used for communication, such as within a building or on a campus. Typically, the multimode fiber optic cable speed and distance limits are 100 Mbit/s for distance up to 2 km (100BASE-FX), 1 Gbit/s up to 1000m, and 10 Gbit/s up to 550 m.

the transmission distance of SMF and MMF with different fiber optic cable speed

The following chart lists the transmission distance of SMF and MMF with different fiber optic cable speed:

the transmission distance chart of SMF and MMF with different fiber optic cable speed

Conclusion

Fiber optic cable is the fastest mode of broadband technology available today. They offer commercial grade bandwidth and set an excellent example for businesses which are looking forward to optimize their system performance at the same time. In general, single mode fiber with a much smaller core gives you a higher transmission rate than multimode fiber. From this article, you would have a deeper understanding about fiber optic cable speed for both single mode fiber and multimode fiber. If you have any need in this respect, FS.COM will always be your good choice.

0 kommentarer

Do You Know the Difference Between Single Mode Fiber and Multimode Fiber

With regard to data transmission in optical networks, fiber optic transceiver is a vitally necessary part used for sending and receiving electrical and optical signals between facilities like computers, input/output devices, peripheral devices or switches. Based on the difference of transceiver models, optical modules can be separated into single mode optical transceivers and multimode optical transceivers with their relevant characteristics. When faced with situation for building a fiber optic network, you need to know the distinctions between single mode fiber and multimode fiber. In order to get the whole picture of it, this article will present you a brief introduction and major differences of single mode fiber and multimode fiber.

Single Mode Fiber vs. Multimode Fiber: Definition

Single mode fiber is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns and one mode of transmission, which can propagate at the wavelength of 1310nm and 1550nm. For this reason, there is little light reflection caused when light passes through the single mode fiber core. This will reduce fiber attenuation and optimize the ability for the signal to travel further.

Multimode fiber has larger core that guides many modes simultaneously and gives rise to more transit of data through the multimode fiber core. This will create more light reflection, higher dispersion and attenuation rate. It reduces the quality of the signal over long distance.

Single Mode Fiber vs. Multimode Fiber: Differences

As mentioned above, the inner structure of single mode and multimode fiber are diverse, so what would result in this circumstance?

  • Light Propagation Types Difference

Single mode fiber has one type of light propagation: step index, while multimode fiber has two types: step index and graded index. What is more, the light propagation reduces less in single mode fiber transmission than that of multimode fiber.

  • Transmission Distance Difference

Multimode fiber has a correspondingly large light carrying core and is usually used for short distance transmission with LED based fiber optic equipment. Single mode fiber has a small light carrying core and is normally applied for long distance transmission with laser diode based fiber optic equipment.

  • Deployment Cost Difference

In terms of price, single mode transceiver costs 1.5 to 4-5 times more than multimode transceiver according to their different data rate.

Single Mode Fiber vs. Multimode Fiber: How to Choose?

It depends on transmission distance as well as overall budget. If the distance is less than a couple of miles, like 300-400 meters, multimode fiber will work well and transmission system costs, including transmitter and receiver, will be in the range of $500 to $800. If the distance is more than 3-5 miles, single mode fiber would be more suitable with the cost of more than $1000.

Conclusion

Single mode fiber is more effective for wide-range data applications and commonly used in carrier networks, PONs, and MANs. Multimode fiber is more suitable for shorter distance operations and used in enterprise data centers. And price is also a consideration. You can make a choice based on your needs. If you are interested in these fiber cables, Fiberstore is a good choice.

0 kommentarer