Månadsvis arkiv: January 2016

Introducing Three Push-Pull Connector Types

Owing to years of fiber optical technology development and refinement, fiber optic connectors with push-pull design have been intended to deliver exceptional performance for fiber optic terminations and cable assemblies. They are one of the most critical elements for fiber optic terminations. With these kinds of push-pull connectors, easier installation or removal in a limited space has become possible. This text introduces three push-pull connector types: LC, SC and MPO.

History of Different Connectors

ST connector, the oldest design of the connectors, was the first connector to use a 2.5mm ferrule. The FC and DIN connectors improved on the ST connector by isolating cable tension from the ferrule, and threading onto the adapter for a more positive connection. Later, the SC connector was developed to avoid screwing and unscrewing the connector every time and to reduce the cost by molding instead of machining the connector. The E-2000 in a smaller size was developed as an improvement on the SC connector design by adding a latch that retains the connector. Subsequently, the LC and MU connectors were then developed to reduce the space required for connectors on patch panels. The MT-RJ connector was then developed to put transmit and receive fibers into one connector. This was the first connector to use the MT ferrule design as opposed to a 2.5mm or 1.25mm diameter ferrule. The MPO/MTP connector was then developed to increase fiber density even more, available in 12-fiber and 24-fiber versions in its MT ferrule.

Push-Pull LC Connector

The LC connector, only the half size of ST or SC connector, is a revolutionary fiber optic connector providing superior optical performance. Its pull-proof design, with a 1.25mm ferrule, reduces installation time, allowing network engineers to design optical fiber infrastructures suited to the low-loss needs of the high-speed data networks. This high-performance push-pull connector is highly recommended for 10Gigabit applications when terminating single-mode fiber (SMF) or multi-mode fibers (MMF). That is so-called Push-Pull tab LC patch cable. The image shows a LC to LC Duplex Single-mode Pull Tab Fiber Patch Cable.

Push-Pull tab LC patch cable

Push-Pull SC Connector

This push-pull connector, with a 2.5mm ferrule, developed by NTT. It’s a field-mountable, tuneable connector which utilizes a domed zirconia ferrule for fiber alignment, and push-pull hardware that provides easier connections as well as high optical stability. It’s also available in SMF and MMF versions.

Push-Pull MPO/MTP Connector

The term MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec, and it does interconnect with MPO connector. MPO is able to hold up to 12 fibers, thus permitting very dense packing of fibers and reduction in the number of connectors required. This 12-fiber push-pull optical connector is similar to the SC simplex connector, providing three times of the fiber-tray capacity over traditional bulkier cabling solutions when used in conjunction with high-density cables, like trunk cables. Trunk cables terminated with the MPO connector are available in fiber counts of 12 to 144 for high-density applications to provide space savings and rapid deployment with minimal error. Fiberstore Push-Pull tab MPO patch cable designed in trunk version is very suitable for 10 Gigabit applications. The following picture shows what a Push-Pull tab MPO patch cord in trunk version is.

Push-Pull tab MPO patch cord

Why Choose Push-Pull Connectors?

These push-pull connectors are extremely easy and fast to operate, space-saving and quality assured for many Gigabit applications. Their designs utilize the latest engineered polymers, precision ceramics, and the finest metals to address specific applications, enabling a wide range of cable choices, SMF or MMF. With the use of these push-pull connectors, quick and reliable connection for fiber patch cables is accessible.

Conclusion

Push-pull connectors offer consumers exceptional performance in fiber patch cable connection. Their outstanding manufacturing process makes them highly reliable and recommended in interconnect systems. Fiberstore excessive fiber optical product offerings include these push-pull connectors, as well as the related fiber patch cables with push-pull connectors, such as Push-Pull tab LC patch cable and Push-Pull tab MPO patch cord mentioned above. For more information about push-pull connectors, please visit Fiberstore.

1 kommentar

Notes on 40 Gigabit Ethernet Standard

The increasing deployment of standard Ethernet has driven data centers to migrate from traditional tree topologies to spine and leaf layouts. Fiber networking infrastructure has evolved quickly from 10G rack-to-rack connectivity to the 40G or even 100G which has been accepted by carrier network. With bandwidth in the data center now increasing from 10 Gbps to 40 Gbps, there are several aspects to consider when establishing 40Gigabit Ethernet (GBE) links, such as the cable requirements for 40 Gbps.

40G Cable Requirements

There are generally 4 cabling options for 40 Gigabit Ethernet. The first one is direct attach copper (DAC) cables for distances below 10m, the second one is laser optimized OM3 or OM4 fiber cables for up to 100m and 150m respectively, the third one is active optical cables (AOC) for adjacent rack to rack distances – typically below 15m (although 150m is possible), the last one is QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ breakout cables (eg. QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M). Here detailed information goes to the first cabling option.

40G QSFP+ DACs include 40G QSFP+ direct attach active copper cables and 40G QSFP+ direct attach passive copper cables, with the latter type widely used for 40G network connectivity. For example, QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M is the QSFP+ to QSFP+ direct attach passive copper cable assembly. This Juniper QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M product listed on Fiberstore is a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link when the required length is 1m. The image below is QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M product.

QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M

40G Optical Transceivers Types

40G optical transceiver types include QSFP+ transceivers and CFP transceivers. The main focus of this article is the 40G QSFP. The transceiver is an electronic device that receives an electrical signal, converts it into a light signal, and launches the signal into a fiber. It also receives the light signal, from another transceiver, and converts it into an electrical signal.

40G QSFP is the dominant transceiver form factor used for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications. In 2010, the IEEE standard 802.3ba released several 40-Gbps based solutions, including a 40GBASE-SR4 parallel optics solution for multi-mode fiber (MMF), and 40GBASE-LR4 optical transceivers for serial transmission at 4 wavelengths over single-mode fiber (SMF).

  • 40GBASE-SR4 Transceiver

This 40GBASE-SR4 (“short range”) QSFP+ transceiver transmits signal over 8 fibers (4 pairs) within the single connection port, with each pair offering a 10G channel. To connect to this 40G QSFP, a 12 fiber MPO style connector is used with only 8 of the 12 fibers deployed.

  • 40GBASE-LR4 Transceiver

40GBASE-LR4 (“long range”) is a port type for SMF and uses 1300nm lasers. It uses four wavelengths delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per wavelength. Like MC2210511-LR4, Fiberstore compatible MC2210511-LR4 realizes 40G links over SMF with the maximum link length is 10km.

MC2210511-LR4

Quick Notes on 40GbE Standard

After introducing some basic information on 40GbE standard, a simple note on it is necessary. IEEE 802.3ba standard for 40G Ethernet. 40G Ethernet over OM3 or OM4 requires parallel optics 40GBASE-SR4, while 40G Ethernet over SMF uses serial transmission at 4 wavelengths 40GBASE-LR4. The maximum distance for OM3 is 100m with the maximum allowable insertion loss less than 1.9dB. The maximum link length for OM4 is 150m with the maximum insertion loss below 1.5dB.

Conclusion

40GbE infrastructure offers solutions to address the current bandwidth requirements as well as future bandwidth growth. When establishing 40G links, it’s important to create a carefully planned cabling system to performed tasks. Fiberstore supplies various numbers of 40G QSFP+ transceivers and cables which offer customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40G connectivity options. For more information about 40G solutions, you can visit Fiberstore.

68 kommentarer

Ciena buys TeraXion’s indium phosphide, silicon photonics assets

Ciena Corp. (NYSE:CIEN) and privately held TeraXion say they have reached an agreement through which Ciena will acquire the Canadian company’s High-Speed Photonics Components (HSPC) assets. Ciena will pay roughly CAN$46.6 million (US$32 million) for the assets, which cover indium phosphide and silicon photonics technologies as well as underlying intellectual property (IP).

Ciena described the technologies and IP involved as “key enablers of Ciena’s industry-leading WaveLogic coherent optical chipsets.”

Ciena, while headquartered in Maryland, has a significant presence in Ottawa. The TeraXion group will remain in Quebec City as part of Ciena’s Packet Optical Platforms organization, under the leadership of current TeraXion CTO Martin Guy, while bolstering Ciena’s R&D activities in Ottawa. Ian Woods, TeraXion’s current HSPC Business Unit leader, is also among the employees who will move to Ciena.

TeraXion first made its mark in the fiber-optic network market with its tunable dispersion compensators (see, for example, “Teraxion intros wavelength-tunable dispersion compensator”). A few years ago, the company branched out into coherent receivers and modulators, an effort boosted when the company purchased modulator assets from COGO Optronics in 2013 (see “Teraxion acquires modulator expertise from COGO Optronics”). This work culminated with the development of an InP modulator for 400-Gbps applications (see “TeraXion sampling 400-Gbps InP modulator”). TeraXion also began to develop silicon photonics expertise; the company delivered a paper at ECOC 2015 about its efforts to develop a silicon photonics enabled PAM4 modulator (see “ECOC 2015 Reporter’s Notebook: Day 1″).

Ciena isn’t saying whether they have plans for these modules. “We’re not getting into the specifics of how we use the assets we’re buying,” wrote Nicole Anderson, senior director, corporate communications at Ciena, in response to a Lightwave email query. “Simple story is that this is a strategic acquisition designed to give us greater control of a technology set that complements our WaveLogic chipset. It will help enhance the flexibility we have with respect to modulation format capabilities to continue demonstrating leading price performance across a full range of applications from DCI [data center interconnect] to trans-pacific submarine links.”

Meanwhile, TeraXion President and CEO Alain-Jacques Simard confirmed in an email that the HSPC asset sale basically returns the company to its roots in dispersion compensation and various filter technologies when it comes to the optical communications market. The company also will remain active in fiber lasers and optical sensing applications.

Originally published at http://www.lightwaveonline.com/articles/2016/01/ciena-buys-teraxion-s-indium-phosphide-silicon-photonics-assets.html

1 kommentar

Mellanox 40G QSFP+ Optics – How Much Do You Know?

In response to the growing demands for bandwidth needed in today’s networking environment, the IEEE approved the 802.3ba Ethernet standard in June 2010. One of the speeds chosen by 802.3ba was 40Gbit/s to support both end-point and link aggregation needs. In this blog, discussion will delve into Mellanox 40G QSFP+ optics. How much do you know about them?

About Mellanox 40G QSFP+ Optics

Mellanox Technologies is committed to extending the quality into every aspect of their businesses, including cables, transceivers and semiconductors. Mellanox 40G QSFP+ optics include Mellanox QSFP+ and Mellanox 40Gb/s cables. Mellanox QSFP+ and 40Gb/s cables make 40Gb/s deployments as easy as 10Gb/s. A wide range of Mellanox 40G products support Ethernet and InfiniBand applications. These products are compliant with IEEE standards, and they are 100% tested on Mellanox equipment to ensure optimal signal integrity and the best end-to-end performance. With Mellanox 40G QSFP+ optics, better 40Gb/s network performance is ensured.

Mellanox QSFP+ Transceivers

Mellanox QSFP+ transceivers are designed to provide outstanding performance in high bandwidth applications such as 40G Ethernet and QDR, with speeds up to 40Gb/s and reaches up to 30 meters. Each of Mellanox QSFP+ has four channels for full-duplex operation, each channel working at data rates of up to 10.3125Gb/s, thus giving an aggregated bandwidth up to 40Gb/s. Take MC2210411-SR4, this Mellanox MC2210411-SR4 transceiver listed on Fiberstore is designed to support link lengths of 100m over multi-mode fibers (MMF), using MTP/MPO connector type at a wavelength of 850nm.

MC2210411-SR4

Mellanox 40Gb/s Cabling Options

Mellanox cables are a cost-effective solution for connecting high-bandwidth fabrics, extending the benefits of Mellanox’s high-performance InfiniBand and 40 Gigabit Ethernet adapters throughout the network. This article mainly introduces three Mellanox 40Gb/s cabling options: direct attach copper cable, active optical cables (AOCs) as well as hybrid copper cables.

Direct attach copper cables, a kind of direct attach cable (DAC), are designed in either active or passive versions. Mellanox passive copper cables provide highly reliable, low-cost solutions when the required link length is short.

Mellanox AOCs are the optimized solution for point-to-point links from 5m to 200m. Suitable for both Ethernet and InfiniBand applications, AOCs are as easy to install as copper cables. AOCs have the advantage of longer reaches, lighter cabling and more flexible routing compared with direct attach copper cables.

Hybrid cables connect network equipment with different connector types, like QSFP to 4 SFP+ breakout cables. Mellanox’s hybrid QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ passive copper cables (just as the figure shown below) are 40Gb/s to 10Gb/s cable assemblies. The cables are compliant with SFF-8431 and SFF-8436 specifications and provide connectivity between devices using QSFP+ port on one end and multiple SFP+ ports on the other end. This kind of cabling solution enables 40GbE systems to connect to 10GbE switches or adapter cards, reducing power consumption and increasing the connectivity opportunities of the system.

hybrid QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ passive copper cables

About Fiberstore Compatible Mellanox 40G QSFP+ Optics

Fiberstore is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical fiber products, including transceivers and cables. As a third-party, Fiberstore 40G QSFP+ optics are fully compatible with major brands, such as Mellanox, Cisco and Juniper. Using compatible Mellanox 40G QSFP+ optics, besides saving the cost, you can also enjoy trouble-free operation in your 40Gigabit application.

Conclusion

Mellanox 40G QSFP+ optics deliver high performance, great reliability, and flexibility of product choices for 40Gigabit links. Fiberstore supplies a large number of Mellanox QSFP+ (eg. MC2210411-SR4 mentioned above). You can visit Fiberstore for more information about Fibersotre 100% compatible 40G QSFP optics with Mellanox.

144 kommentarer

Fiber Optic PC Connectors: Single-channel vs. Multi-channel

44 kommentarer

MultiPhy raises $17 million, readies FlexPhy PAM4 chip

0 kommentarer

Southern Cross adds capacity, enhances packet transport

The operators of the Southern Cross Cable Network say they have added 900 Gbps of capacity to their submarine network. The upgrade raises the undersea fiber-optic network’s total network lit capacity to 5.8 Tbps. Meanwhile, the company also has improved its packet transport capabilities to enhance Carrier Ethernet service delivery.

Both initiatives benefited Ciena Corp. (NYSE: CIEN), which is the Southern Cross Cable Network’s primary optical transport systems supplier. The Ciena 6500 is the workhorse optical platform for the submarine cable network (see, for example, “Southern Cross submarine fiber network jumps to 100G”). However, Ciena also delivered enhanced technology for other systems it has supplied for the network.

“While we have augmented our transmission by 900 Gbps per segment, we have also upgraded our key Ciena 5430 nodes to 15-Tbps OTN switching capability, a first for the region and a world first for a submarine cable operator as far as we are aware,” detailed Southern Cross President & CEO Anthony Briscoe. “Southern Cross’ key switching nodes are now capable of switching over 100 times Southern Cross’ original segment capacity.

“Our latest expansion has also deployed Ciena’s 200-Gbps per wavelength technology across our Hawaiian inter-island network in another world-first in technology activation, as well as continuing to leverage Ciena’s flexible grid, GeoMesh, and 8D-2QAM technologies to maximize capacity and resiliency within our network while ensuring operational simplicity, scalability, and evolution toward software-defined networking (SDN),” Briscoe added.

Meanwhile, Southern Cross has decided to install the Ciena 8700 Packetwave packet switching platform as well. The systems will help the operator provide MEF CE2.0 compliant Carrier Ethernet packet transport services at data rates from 1 Gbps to 100 Gbps.

“Along with our existing key Internet data center access points such as Equinix in Sydney, CoreSite in San Jose, and the Westin Building in Seattle, these developments cement the Southern Cross position as the only single system provider of highly resilient innovative international capacity solutions between key data locations in Australia, New Zealand, the USA, and Fiji,” asserts Southern Cross CTO Dean Veverka.

These recent upgrades, paired with previous enhancements, have extended the network’s lifetime to at least 2030 while giving it a potential capacity of 14 Tbps, Southern Cross adds. Further network enhancements are likely, Briscoe indicates.

Originally published at www.lightwaveonline.com/articles/2016/01/southern-cross-adds-capacity-enhances-packet-transport.html

43 kommentarer