Månadsvis arkiv: juni 2018

24 Port Switch SFP Port vs RJ45 Port: How to Choose?

Gigabit switch that offers greater speed and compatibility continues to gain in popularity in the realm of networking world. In the present market, Gigabit switch generally has two kinds of ports: SFP port vs RJ45 port. Different ports are endowed with relevant sizes and specifications which prevent the incorrect type of connector from being plugged into them. So what are the differences between SFP port and RJ45 port of the Gigabit switch? And how to choose the proper one from them? In this article we will take 24 port switch as an example to explore the distinctions and provide some considerations when choosing SFP port vs RJ45 port.

Comparisons Between 24 Port Switch SFP Port vs RJ45 Port

  • 24 Port Switch with SFP Port

Built-in SFP ports on 24 port switch enable optical or copper links by inserting the corresponding SFP module: fiber SFP or copper SFP. When SFP port is inserted in 1G copper SFP module, the Ethernet copper cables (Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat7) must be used for data transmission. While when SFP port is plugged into Gigabit fiber SFP module, fiber optic patch cables (LC fiber) are needed to support connections.

Take FS S3800-24F4S SFP port switch as an example:

FS S3800-24F4S 24 port switch

This 24 port managed switch comes with 1 console port, 4 1GE combo ports, 20 100/1000BASE SFP ports and 4 10GE SFP+ ports. What needs for special attention is that FS S3800-24F4S 24 port switch includes 4 combo SFP/RJ45 ports which allow users to use either SFP port or RJ45 port at a time for short-distance connections.

  • 24 Port Switch with RJ45 Port

Built-in RJ45 ports on 24 port switch follow the 1000BASE-T Ethernet standard. It only supports RJ45 cables (Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat7) for 1Gbit/s transmission with the distance of up to 100m (330ft).

Take FS S3800-24T4S RJ45 port switch as an example:

FS S3800-24T4S 24 port switch

This 1000BASE-T 24 port managed switch is equipped with 1 console port, 24 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports and 4 10GbE SFP+ ports that can be used in data centers for server switching, LANs and etc.

All in all, compared with FS S3800-24T4S 24 port Gigabit switch using merely RJ45 port, FS S3800-24F4S SFP port 24 port Gigabit switch supports more types of communication cables and longer reaches of links. For short-distance links on a 24 port switch, there is no much difference for using SFP port or RJ45 port. In addition, SFP port can exchange with the port of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX or 1000BASE- BX10-D/U. The following table lists the RJ45 connection and SFP connection of 24 port switches:

Parameter SFP Port RJ45 Port
Connection Types
  • RJ45 SFP module + network cable (Cat5e, Cat6 or higher)
  • fiber SFP module + fiber optic cable (SMF fiber / MMF fiber)
  • network cable (Cat5e, Cat6 or higher)
Max Distance MMF (550m) / SMF (150km) / Cat5 (100m) 100m (330ft)
Data Rate 1000Mbps (1G) 1000Mbps (1G)

Common Considerations When Choosing 24 Port Switch SFP Port vs RJ45 Port

For 24 port switch SFP port vs RJ45 port, how to choose the proper one for efficient network construction?

Distance: when the distance of the run is over 328ft/100m, fiber SFP port of 24 port switch must be selected instead of copper RJ45 port since 1000Mbps could only go as far as 100m over copper cabling.

Reliability: on account of electromagnetic interference, fiber is considered as more reliable than copper RJ45 Ethernet cable that uses electric signal. Therefore, if the cable run will go through some places where the electric signal can be interfered, choosing 24 port switch with fiber SFP port rather than copper RJ45 port would be more secure.

Cost: due to the lower price of Cat5e/6 cable, choosing RJ45 ports to connect 24 port switches might be more economical since RJ45 port and SFP port actually run at the same speed.

Future consideration: if you will move to higher bandwidth in the future, fiber optic cable is more future-proof one compared with Cat5e/Cat6 RJ45 Ethernet cable. So in this case, choosing 24 port switch with fiber SFP port would be more preferable.

Conclusion

From the aspect of performance, 24 port switch with RJ45 port and SFP port are basically the same. From an economic point of view, SFP port’s cabling costs higher. While it is still a necessary choice since it supports both fiber and copper SFP optical modules. What is more, it is in possession of superior advantages to achieve longer distance, reliability and future-proof. For SFP port or RJ45 port of 24 port switch or 48 port switch, FS is a great choice.

0 kommentarer

How Does a Network Switch Work

Network switch is an essential component of business network to connect Ethernet cables from a number of devices together. Apart from network switch, Hub and router are all computer networking devices with varying characteristics and often interchangeably used by some technicians. So are they the same thing or do they work basically the same way? In this article we will discuss how a network switch works and make a comparison with a hub and router.

How does a network switch work

Network Switch Working Way

Network switch is a small hardware device that filters and forwards packets between LAN segments. Different models of network switch support various numbers of connected devices. Consumer-grade network switch provides either four or eight connection for Ethernet devices, while corporate network switch typically supports between 32 and 128 connections. Moreover, network switches can be additionally connected to each other that is regarded as a daisy-chaining method to add a increasingly larger number of devices to a LAN.

  • Unmanaged and Managed Network Switch

Unmanaged switch, a type of plug and play Ethernet network switch, is typically designed for basic connectivity. Since unmanaged switch requires no configuration at all, it is often used in home networks or wherever a few ports are needed.

Compared with unmanaged switch, managed network switch can be configured and properly managed to offer a more tailored experience. It will usually bear the weight of the most comprehensive functions for a network. Since their rich features such as VLAN, CLI, SNMP, IP routing, QoS and etc., managed network switch is commonly applied in the core layer in a network, especially in large and complex data centers.

  • PoE Network Switch

A gigabit PoE switch is a network switch and also a power sourcing equipment (PSE) that has Power over Ethernet setting built-in to provide concentrated function of data transmission and power supply for network terminals over one single cable simultaneously.

How Does a Network Switch Work as Compared to a Hub and a Router?

  • Network Switch vs Hub

A network switch resembles a network hub in appearance. However, network switches are capable of inspecting incoming messages when received, determining the source and destination of each packet and then forwarding data only to the specific devices. While hub transmits the packets to every port except the one which is received the traffic. In general, there is a limit to the amount of bandwidth that users can share on a hub-based network. The more devices are added to the network, the longer it takes data to reach its destination. A network switch can avoid these and other limitations of hub networks.

  • Network Switch vs Router

Network switches create a network while routers connect networks. In other words, network switches allow different devices on a network to communicate, but routers allow different networks to communicate. In a nutshell, a network switch is typically a Layer-2 device of the OSI model while a router is a Layer-3 device. A switch only deals with MAC addresses and has no knowledge of higher-layer protocols. A router acts as a dispatcher, choosing the best path for information to travel. It can handle IP addresses and route between different network subnets.

All in all, network switch, hub and router are all devices that allow you connect one or more computers to other computers, networked devices or even other networks. A hub glues together an Ethernet network segment; a switch connects multiple Ethernet segments more efficiently and a router can do those functions plus route TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) packets between multiple LANs and/or WANs.

hub-network switch-router

Conclusion

As you read this article, you may be clear about the working way of a network switch and its connection and distinction with a hub and router. For various network switches, such as managed switch with intelligence, gigabit PoE switch with the ability to power devices and 10GbE switch in keeping with the trend of the present data centers, FS is a good choice.

0 kommentarer

10GbE SFP Switch vs 10GBASE-T Switch: How to Choose?

As we know, 10 Gigabit Ethernet network is the trend of the present data centers. For 10GbE switch solutions: 10GbE SFP switch and 10GBASE-T switch are the two choices. How to choose the most appropriate and the best 10G connectivity solution? And could it be able to support data center deployments and acclimate trend concerning current situation and the future? In order to clear things up, this article will respectively discuss 10GbE SFP switch and 10GBASE-T switch network solutions.

10GbE SFP Switch Solution

With the performance of superior throughput and latency, 10GbE SFP Ethernet switch is a cost-effective solution compared to Gigabit network switch. By reason of the attractive improvement in bandwidth, port density and reduced power consumption, the 10GbE SFP switch has become the choice for latency sensitive application. During different switches of various port configurations, a 48 port 10GbE SFP switch is the most future-proofing one with abundant applications in business oriented network that can lower the overall infrastructure costs in the aspect of cables and switch ports.

FS S5800-48F4S SFP switch with 48-port 1GbE SFP and 4-port 10GbE SFP+ in a compact 1RU form factor is particularly aimed at solving the problems of access to core 10G network connectivity for businesses and data centers.

FS S5800-48F4S 10Gb SFP Switch

10GBASE-T Switch Solution

10 Gigabit Ethernet switch over copper cable addresses bottleneck problem and creates great ROI and performance since it is fully backwards compatible with 100/1000BASE-T and works with existing structured cabling systems, providing IT technicians the most flexibility in server placement. Take FS S5850-48T4Q switch as an example, it comes with 48 10GBASE-T Ethernet ports, 4 40GE QSFP+ Ethernet ports and management & Console ports (RJ45). All the 10GBASE-T copper ports can auto-negotiate and communicate effectively with legacy 1Gbit/s and 100Mbit/s server connections that are cabled with Cat6 and Cat6a cabling.

FS S5850-48T4Q 10GBASE-T switch

10GbE SFP Switch vs 10GBASE-T Switch: Which Is the Best 10G Network Solution?

As the basis of upgrading network, 10G network has been omnipresent in data center, enterprise network and even home networking. As for two different 10G network solutions: 10GbE SFP switch vs 10GBASE-T switch, which one would be better?

  • Price

The cost reduction of 10GBASE-T technology in the past years has made the usage of SFP+ become an additional expense of adapters for the servers. By contrast, the cost of 10GBASE-T ToR switch is 20% to 40% less than that of SFP+ ToR switch. So 10GBASE-T is much cheaper and provides the most economical solution than SFP+ solution.

  • Backwards Compatibility

10GBASE-T owns the advantage of being an interoperable and standards-based technology that uses the familiar RJ45 connector. It provides backwards compatibility with legacy networks. While SFP switch is limited with little or no backwards compatibility.

  • Power Consumption and Latency

The power consumption of 10GBASE-T switch is 1.5 to 4 Watts per port depending on the distance, while SFP switch uses less power consumption which is typically less than 1 Watts per port. What is more, SFP switch offers better latency with about 0.3 microseconds per link. 10GBASE-T latency is about 2.6 microseconds per link due to more complex encoding schemes within the equipment. With lower power consumption and latency, 10GbE SFP switch is fitted well for large high-speed super-computing applications where latency is a critical factor and high port counts can benefit significant power savings.

Conclusion

When you have to choose between 10GbE SFP switch vs 10GBASE-T switch for the best 10G network solution, the decision should be based on your real need. In general, for equipment that power consumption and lower latency are crucial, a 10Gb SFP switch might be more suitable. However, if cost, flexibility and compatibility are more vital, you may consider a 10GBASE-T switch. Both of them should find an appropriate place in the future of network design and practice.

0 kommentarer

Best 48 Port Switches for Small Business

When you want to set up your small or medium sized business network, you will definitely need a few different pieces of hardware. One of these equipment is either going to be an Ethernet switch, a hub or a router. An Ethernet switch can be an inexpensive and simple way to expand your network in your home or small business. In addition, a 48 port switch with higher port density has been wildly popular for small network environment where space and power are at a premium. In this article we will recommend 4 ways to get the most suitable 48 port switch and then recommend two 48 port switches for small business.

4 Ways to Choose 48 Port Switch

Not every 48 port switch is created equal. To choose the most suitable 48 port switch, here provides 4 ways to help you get it.

  • Capacity

For a 48 port switch, the data throughput capacity can vary dramatically. The least expensive switch is made to work with the number of ports it has, while upscale one can provide additional expandability which allows to grow with a small business. If a switch has an uplink port that permits two switches to be connected together, or it is hot-swappable that modules can be added, removed and replaced without powering down or restarting the switch, it will be more ideal for the demanding network environment.

  • Speed

On the one hand, modern networks generally run at 100Mbps, 1Gbps or 10Gbps, and a 48 port switch should support the fastest speed in use on a given network. On the other hand, a 48 port switch should not only support Gigabit Ethernet speed but also keep up with the number of different connections coming in and out of it. Besides, a full-duplex switch which sends a full speed signal can operate up to twice as quickly as a half-duplex switch.

  • Intelligence

As an intelligent switch, they need at least to be able to inspect a packet to see where it should be sent. Layer 3 switches make further progress and delve into a packet’s IP envelope to provide routing capabilities which benefit more efficient network utilization in exchange for higher cost.

  • Power over Ethernet

A 48 port PoE switch directly provides both data transmission and power supply for IP phones, wireless access points and other PoE-enabled devices that creates more flexibility for networking and simplifies the installation. Therefore, it saves small businesses from running separate power cables to those devices.

Best PoE 48 Port Switch: FS S1600-48T4S

As a PoE managed switch, FS S1600-48T4S comes with 48 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Ethernet ports, 1 console port and 4 10G SFP+ slots, which ensure high speed and precise transmission without delay. This 48 port switch can automatically identify the compatibility with IEEE 802.3af or IEEE 802.3at standards of connected devices and and then supply power for those devices. It also simplifies the network deployment in remote areas without power outlets and makes it easy to use APs, IP cameras, VoIP phones and other PoE-enabled network equipment with PoE technology. In addition, this 48 port gigabit switch can be mounted in a rack, on a wall, or on desktop, which can meet different install requirements.

Best Non-PoE 48 Port Switch: FS S3800-48T4S

FS S3800-48T4S managed 48 port switch has 48 10/100/1000Base-T ports with 4 10G SFP+ uplinks that is designed for small or medium businesses, labs and schools. It supports multiple configuration modes to make it easy for network management. In other words, this 48 port switch comes with two separate supplies: single power and dual power versions that can be used as alternatives and selected in accordance with different demands. FS S3800-48T4S 48 port switch adopts high performance and low power processor to provide full speed forwarding and line-dormant capacity.

Conclusion

It is not easy to choose the best 48 port switches for your small business from the abundance of available Ethernet switches on the market. This article provides a guide for 48 port switch selection and recommends 48 port switches for different requirements: PoE and non-PoE managed switch. Each kind of 48 port switch has its own characteristics and functions when applied to relevant situations and environments. For 48 port switch, FS could always be a good choice.

0 kommentarer

FS 8 Port PoE Switch S1130-8T2F Connection

PoE, also known as Power over Ethernet, renders network cables to provide both data transmission and power supply for PoE-enabled devices, which knocks out a mass of power cords during the network development. PoE also offers more flexibility for networking and simplifies the installation of devices like IP camera and wireless access point. To build a network with PoE technology, PoE switch is an essential part of this process. Nowadays, an 8 port PoE switch is popular with many users. In this article we mainly introduce FS 8 port PoE switch S1130-8T2F and relevant connection with IP camera.

Overview of FS 8 Port PoE Switch S1130-8T2F

FS S1130-8T2F 8 port PoE+ managed switch comes with 8 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Ethernet ports, 1 console port and 2 Gigabit SFP ports. It is compliant with IEEE 802.3af/at which can supply a maximum amount of power to 30 watts. With fanless design, this 8 port PoE switch features superior performance in silent operation and stability. Furthermore, FS S1130-8T2F 8 port PoE switch can supply power to support various PoE devices such as weather-proof IP cameras, Wireless APs and IP telephones.

FS 8 port PoE switch S1130-8T2F

How to Connect FS 8 Port PoE Switch with IP Camera?

Currently, it is common and popular to use 8 port PoE switch for IP security cameras to ensure the safety of people and places. Here are the detailed steps to connect FS S1130-8T2F 8 port PoE switch with IP camera:

Step1: Connect power cable to FS S1130-8T2F 8 port PoE switch and the other end of this power cable needs to be plugged into a power outlet or surge protector so as to power on the switch;

Step2: Connect IP camera to port 1-8 on the FS S1130-8T2F by using an Ethernet cable;

Step3: Connect router to the LAN port of FS S1130-8T2F 8 port PoE switch by using an Ethernet cable;

Step4: Plug NVR into the router to ensure local monitoring and remote view.

Why to Choose FS 8 Port PoE Switch S1130-8T2F?

In the first place, FS S1130-8T2F 8 port PoE switch is a fully managed L2/L3 PoE+ switch that supports both web management interface and CLI command which allow users to manage the switch down to the port level in an user-friendly way. Moreover, as a managed switch, it enables to have more control over the network as well as all traffic that moves through the device. In the next place, with the preponderance of quietness and energy efficiency, it is an eco-friendly solution for home, office network and server room. Then, it also becomes a professional solution for PoE based surveillance and WAP since it is durable and reliable in networking environment.

Conclusion

FS S1130-8T2F 8 port PoE switch provides a simple and cost-effective wiring solution to power IP cameras. For some IP camera security systems, using PoE switches can expand the system to the maximum number of cameras. The process to connect PoE switch with IP camera is also simple. In general, with regard to smaller network, 8 port PoE switch is very popular. For larger network or enterprise network, 24 port PoE switch or 48 port PoE switch will be more practical. FS provides managed PoE switches with 8 ports, 24 ports and 48 ports for different devices and applications. If you have any demand, FS is your proper choice.

0 kommentarer

How to Choose the Right PoE Cabling

Power over Ethernet (PoE) is a technology that enables electrical current to be transmitted over standard Ethernet network cables rather than traditional power cords. By operating power and data transmission over a single Ethernet cable, PoE has achieved popularization in a variety of applications, such as IP cameras, IP phones and Wireless Access Points. However, if there is no right PoE cabling, PoE can encounter cable heating and connectivity issues which will adversely affect the transmission performance from PoE switch to these devices and in reverse. So in this article, we will discuss some considerable factors and FS product recommendations related with PoE cabling.

PoE technology applications-PoE switch connecting to IP phones, APs and IP cameras by Ethernet cable

Figure1: PoE technology applications—PoE switch connecting to IP phones, APs and IP cameras by Ethernet cable

Importance of the Right PoE Cabling

Heat generation in cable bundles is one of the biggest issues that affect PoE performance. When power is added to balanced twisted-pair cabling, the copper conductors generate heat and then temperature rises. In the meanwhile, high temperature will bring about higher insertion loss and shorten permissible cable lengths in result. Due to more power dissipation in cabling, bit error rate and power costs increase consecutively. A proper and right PoE cabling with PoE switch becomes especially crucial to the network quality and reliability.

Cabling Considerations for PoE Switch

According to the above introduction, we have known the importance of right PoE cabling. Now, some cabling considerations with PoE switch are suggested to help lower cabling temperature.

  • Category Cabling

Higher category-rated cable typically means larger gauge size. When power currents increase, these larger conductors can perform better than smaller cable. For instance, with larger gauge size, Cat6a can reduce resistance and keep power waste to a minimum degree as it has a lower temperature increase compared to smaller gauge Cat5e. This advantageous performance will create additional flexibility with larger bundle sizes, closed installation conditions and higher ambient temperatures.

  • Cable Structure

Copper cable can be divided into UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair) and STP (Shielded Twisted Pair) cable based on cable structure. Cables with metallic or foil shields, like STP cables are proved to dissipate more heats than UTP (Unshielded Twisted Paired) cables. If possible, choosing a Cat6a STP cable with a foil shield around each pair which can dissipate more heats than Cat5e UTP cable.

  • Installation Configuration

Cables plugged into PoE switch in the middle of the bundle always heat up more than those toward the outer layer of the bundle since they have difficulty in radiating heat out into the environment. Therefore, separating large cable bundles into smaller ones or avoiding tight bundles will help reduce temperature rise. On the other hand, enclosed conduit can contribute to heat issue. To use ventilated cable trays would get better airflow.

FS PoE Switches & Ethernet Cables Solution

When it comes to PoE cabling, we will need PoE gigabit switch and Ethernet cables to construct a network. For PoE switch, FS offers fully managed PoE switches with SFP/SFP+ ports, which deliver robust performance for increasing networks. The details of FS PoE switches are listed as below.

As for small-sized families or networks, an 8 port PoE switch is adequate, such as S1130-8T2F (130W) or S1250-8T2F (250W). While for larger enterprises or businesses, a 24 or 48 port PoE switch would be better, like S1400-24T4F, S1600-24T4F or S1600-48T4S. For Ethernet cables, FS also provides various types of cables including Cat6a, Cat6, Cat5e and Cat7 Ethernet patch cables to satisfy your cabling solution demands.

FS PoE switches

Figure 2: FS PoE switches

Conclusion

Choosing the right and proper PoE cabling is essential. The cabling you choose decides how fast your network can be. And whether PoE devices can operate well depend on three parameters, including category cabling, cable structure and installation configuration. For cabling equipment, FS provides varieties of PoE switches and high quality Cat5e, Cat6, Cat6a and Cat7 PoE cables with shielded or unshielded type. If you need to build PoE connections, FS is a good choice.

0 kommentarer

PoE Switch vs PoE+ Switch: How to Choose?

Power over Ethernet, or PoE, is a time-saving and money-saving technology that distributes power and data safely over an Ethernet cable to a targeted network or device. In the current market, if you take notice of switch types, you will find that there are PoE switch and also PoE+ switch. But what are their distinctions? How much do you know about them? In this article we have rounded up some knowledge to help you better understand PoE switch, PoE+ switch and their respective benefits according to different applications.

PoE vs PoE+ Technology

PoE was firstly defined in IEEE802.3af standard and upgraded to IEEE802.3at which is known as PoE+. PoE switches utilize PoE standard that can supply a maximum of 15.4 watts of DC power per port. While IEEE802.3at increases the maximum amount of power to 30 watts. However, some power will be lost over the length of cable. The minimum guaranteed power available at the PD (powered device) is 12.95 watts per port for PoE and 25.5 watts per port for PoE+.

  • Can PoE Devices Work Over PoE+ Ports, or Vice Versa?

The PoE+ standard provides support for legacy PoE devices, meaning that an IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) can operate regularly when connected to IEEE802.3at (PoE+) power sourcing equipment (PSE). But PoE+ PDs require more power than PoE PSEs can provide, PoE PSEs can only supply power to PoE PDs in consequence.

PoE vs PoE+ Technology

PoE Switch vs PoE+ Switch: What Is the Difference?

The main difference between PoE switch and PoE+ switch lies on the electrical power that each can carry or supply to the connected devices. PoE+ PSEs can provide almost twice as much power than PoE PSEs over the Cat5 cabling. The Max. power consumption of PoE switch is smaller than that of PoE+ switches. What is more, PoE+ power sourcing equipment provides 42.5 to 57 Vdc– an increased and much tightened range compared to 37 to 57 Vdc for PoE. Below is the detailed differences between PoE switch and PoE+ switch.

Attribute PoE PoE+
Standard IEEE802.3af IEEE802.3at
Max. Power to PD 12.95 Watts 25.50 Watts
Max. Power Delivered to Switch 15.40 Watts 30.00 Watts
Max. Power Consumption 130W 250W
Voltage Range to PD 37.0-57.0V 42.5-57.0V
Cabling Cat3&Cat5 Cat5

PoE Switch vs PoE+ Switch: Selection Dilemma?

Many users may run into this problem. Should I choose PoE or PoE+ switch?

  • When to Choose PoE Switch

PoE switch provides enough power for most wireless access points, such as surveillance cameras and IP phones. Therefore, if your office is equipped with PoE switch and you are not planning to add high-end systems, then you probably don’t need a PoE+ switch. PoE switch is the simple choice for those who look for an easy setup for basic networking, which uses standard copper Ethernet cables, making it as simple as setting up a regular network. In addition, the price of it is more cheaper and affordable than a PoE+ switch.

  • When to Choose PoE+ Switch

If you want to invest in modern and advanced technological systems like VoIP, IP Cameras, Video Conferencing System (VCS) and etc, you should go for PoE+ switch. It provides dynamic power allocation, optimized power distribution and supreme power-supply utilization. IEEE standards require that PoE+ utilizes a Cat5 cable only which lowers the chance of possible impedance and reduces power dissipation.

Conclusion

PoE switch and PoE+ switch rationalize both of the processes of powering and providing data to the devices, which make them become straightforward and reliable equipment. In a word, for home network, a simple and cost-effective PoE is adequate. For business network, the PoE+ can support a more complete range of network devices. For more reliable 24 port PoE switch and 48 port PoE switch, FS would be a good choice.

0 kommentarer