48 Port Switch Price Comparison

48 port switch is a popular and higher performance connectivity solution for SMBs which seek for a scalable switch network with a diverse set of characteristics. When purchasing 48 port switch, it is highly common for people to concern about the price. Owing to 48 port switch with high port density and advantageous performance, 48 port switch price will be inevitably higher than 8 port and 24 port switch. However, there are a great many factors to consider when evaluating a product, price is one thing and supportable functionality is another. In this article we will introduce some 48 port switches based on two categories: PoE vs non-PoE, and respectively comparing the 48 port switch prices and functions to help you choose an appropriate 48 port Gigabit switch.

48 Port PoE Switch Price Comparison: TP-Link T1600G-52PS vs FS S1600-48T4S

When it comes to connecting VoIP phones and IP cameras, a 48 port PoE switch can maximally solve the problems of installing these PoE network devices in places where there are no power lines. The two 48 port PoE switches that we are going to discuss are TP-Link T1600G-52PS and FS S1600-48T4S which are inexpensive compared with most enterprise class 48 port PoE switches. The table below offers some basic parameters of these two switches, including port type, supported data rate, the maximum PoE power consumption, switching capacity and forwarding rate.

Switch Model TP-Link T1600G-52PS FS S1600-48T4S
10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports 48 48
Gigabit SFP Ports 4 0
SFP+ Ports 0 4
Max. PoE Power Consumption 470.4W 600W
Max. Power Per Port (PoE+) 30W 30W
Switching Capacity 104Gbps 180Gbps
Forwarding Rate 77.4Mpps 130.94Mpps
Price US$481.99 to US$725.99 US$689

As shown from the chart, there is not much difference in price between T1600G-52PS and S1600-48T4S 48 port PoE switch. For T1600G-52PS, it has additional 4 Gigabit SFP ports without 10G ability. While S1600-48T4S comes with 4 10G SFP+ slots that allows large traffic from the access switch to the core switch and ensures high speed and precise transmission. What is more, the switching capacity and the forwarding rate of S1600-48T4S 48 port PoE Gigabit switch are higher than the T1600G-52PS. Meanwhile, it supports the larger power to the device, which is suitable for connecting more PoE network devices.

48 port switch FS S1600-48T4S

Figure1: FS S1600-48T4S with superior performances in switching capacity and the maximum power consumption

48 Port Non-PoE Switch Price Comparison: Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-S vs FS S5850-48S6Q

Except for 48 port PoE switch, there are also 48 port non-PoE switches available. Here we will mainly compare non-PoE 48 port 10GbE switch of Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-S and FS S5850-48S6Q which are considered as an optimal solution for handling data traffic. The table below provides the basic parameters of these two switches about port combination, switching capacity, latency, power consumption and 48 port switch price.

Switch Model Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-S FS S5850-48S6Q
SFP+ Ports 48 48
QSFP+ Ports 4 6
Switch Class L3 L3
Switching Capacity 1280Gbps 1.44Tbps full-duplex
Latency 612ns
Max Power Draw 190W
Forwarding Rate 909Mpps 1072Mpps
Price US$7475 US$3999

In terms of price, FS S5850-48S6Q 48 port switch is more cheaper than Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-S. In addition, it provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48 10GbE ports and 6 40GbE uplinks, delivering 1.44Tbps switching capacity for the most demanding applications. This 48 port 10Gb switch can be either used as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a 10GbE or 40GbE spine-leaf fabirc. In general, S5850-48S6Q is endowed with unsurpassed benefits over WS-C3850-48XS-S in QSFP+ ports, switching capacity, latency, the max power draw and forwarding rate.

48 port switch FS S5850-48S6Q

Figure2: FS S5850-48S6Q with advantageous features in switching capacity

Conclusion

As the demand for 48 port Gigabit switch continues to grow, suppliers are active in providing products of high quality and competitive price to customers. This article recommends and compares several 48 port PoE switches and 48 port non-PoE switches on the strength of prices and functions. You can select the most ideal one based on the real condition.

0 kommentarer

48 Port 10GbE Switch: Choose SFP Switch or Copper Switch

Over a decade of evolution, 10G Ethernet is well established as a stable, standards-based connectivity technology to efficiently handle and manage bandwidth-hungry data center applications at present. 10G Ethernet switch has also been put forward as the total expenditure of 10GbE network decreases. In general, there are two 10GbE switch solutions for 10GbE link: 10GbE SFP switch and 10GbE copper switch. According to the port number of 10Gb switch, it can be normally divided into 8 port, 12 port, 24 port and 48 port 10Gb switch. In this article we will mainly discuss 48 port switch 10GbE solutions from the aspects of fiber and copper so as to find out which one can be the data center performance choice.

48 Port 10GbE Switch: SFP Switch Solution

With the characteristics of better latency and throughput, 10GbE 48 port switch with fiber has been the future-proof 10GbE SFP switch with plentiful applications in business oriented network that can lower the overall infrastructure costs in the aspect of cables and switch ports. FS S5800-48F4S 48 port gigabit switch with 10GE SFP+ uplinks supports advanced features, including MLAG, SFLOW, SNMP and etc., which allow for comprehensive protocols and applications to promote the all-round service deployment and management for traditional L2/L3/MPLS networks. What is more, this 48 port switch also provides high-availability properties , including pluggable redundant fans and high-quality electronic components which ensure lower power consumption. FS S5800-48F4S 48 port 10Gb fiber switch is ideal for solving the problems of access to core 10G network connectivity for businesses and data centers.

FS S5800-48F4S 10GbE 48 port switch with fiber.jpg

48 Port 10GbE Switch: Copper Switch Solution

10G Ethernet over copper still plays an essential role in the data center switch/server interconnection nowadays. 48 port 10Gb Ethernet switch over copper cable settles the bottleneck matter and creates great performance since it is fully backwards compatible with 100/1000BASE-T and works with existing structured cabling systems, offering IT technicians the most flexibility in server placement. FS S3800-48T4S is a 48 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 copper ports and 4 10G SFP+ ports Gigabit switch that is designed for medium or larger network environment. This 48 port managed switch with fixed 10G SFP+ ports for uplinks can satisfy the demand for now and future.

48 Port 10GbE SFP or Copper Switch: Which Is the Data Center Performance Choice?

10GbE network can be achieved both by 48 port SFP switch and 48 port copper switch. So, which one is the data center performance choice?

  • Price

10GBASE-T copper switch with 48 port uses copper cables to transmit 10Gbps data. This may help to save much money since copper cable infrastructure is far less expensive than the fiber optics of 10G SFP+ switch. So 10GBASE-T 48 port copper switch is much cheaper and provides the most economical solution than SFP+ solution.

  • Latency and Power Consumption

The power consumption of 48 port 10GBASE-T switch is 1.5 to 4 Watts per port depending on the distance, while 48 port SFP switch uses less power consumption which is typically less than 1 Watts per port. In addition, 10GbE SFP switch offers better latency with about 0.3 microseconds per link. 10GbE RJ45 switch latency is about 2.6 microseconds per link due to more complex encoding schemes within the equipment. With compelling improvement in lower latency and power consumption, 10GbE SFP switch has become the interconnect of choice for latency sensitive application with enhanced reliability and network performance.

  • High-Speed Application

Since 48 port SFP switch is endowed with the advantages of lower power consumption and latency, it is more suitable for large high-speed super-computing applications where latency is a critical factor and high port counts can create significant power savings.

  • Backwards Compatibility

48 port 10Gb copper switch comes with the advantages of being an interoperable and standards-based technology that uses the familiar RJ45 connector. It provides backwards compatibility with legacy networks. While SFP switch is limited with little or no backwards compatibility.

Conclusion

48 port 10GbE Switch is well poised for an expanding role in data center applications and the future of which is responsive in satisfying the market needs. Although 10G 48 port switch with fiber has lower latency and power consumption, 10G 48 port switch with copper is still popular for its cost-effectiveness and backwards compatibility. Each has its own advantages and disadvantages, you can make a choice according to you needs.

0 kommentarer

24 Port Switch SFP Port vs RJ45 Port: How to Choose?

Gigabit switch that offers greater speed and compatibility continues to gain in popularity in the realm of networking world. In the present market, Gigabit switch generally has two kinds of ports: SFP port vs RJ45 port. Different ports are endowed with relevant sizes and specifications which prevent the incorrect type of connector from being plugged into them. So what are the differences between SFP port and RJ45 port of the Gigabit switch? And how to choose the proper one from them? In this article we will take 24 port switch as an example to explore the distinctions and provide some considerations when choosing SFP port vs RJ45 port.

Comparisons Between 24 Port Switch SFP Port vs RJ45 Port

  • 24 Port Switch with SFP Port

Built-in SFP ports on 24 port switch enable optical or copper links by inserting the corresponding SFP module: fiber SFP or copper SFP. When SFP port is inserted in 1G copper SFP module, the Ethernet copper cables (Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat7) must be used for data transmission. While when SFP port is plugged into Gigabit fiber SFP module, fiber optic patch cables (LC fiber) are needed to support connections.

Take FS S3800-24F4S SFP port switch as an example:

FS S3800-24F4S 24 port switch

This 24 port managed switch comes with 1 console port, 4 1GE combo ports, 20 100/1000BASE SFP ports and 4 10GE SFP+ ports. What needs for special attention is that FS S3800-24F4S 24 port switch includes 4 combo SFP/RJ45 ports which allow users to use either SFP port or RJ45 port at a time for short-distance connections.

  • 24 Port Switch with RJ45 Port

Built-in RJ45 ports on 24 port switch follow the 1000BASE-T Ethernet standard. It only supports RJ45 cables (Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat7) for 1Gbit/s transmission with the distance of up to 100m (330ft).

Take FS S3800-24T4S RJ45 port switch as an example:

FS S3800-24T4S 24 port switch

This 1000BASE-T 24 port managed switch is equipped with 1 console port, 24 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports and 4 10GbE SFP+ ports that can be used in data centers for server switching, LANs and etc.

All in all, compared with FS S3800-24T4S 24 port Gigabit switch using merely RJ45 port, FS S3800-24F4S SFP port 24 port Gigabit switch supports more types of communication cables and longer reaches of links. For short-distance links on a 24 port switch, there is no much difference for using SFP port or RJ45 port. In addition, SFP port can exchange with the port of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX or 1000BASE- BX10-D/U. The following table lists the RJ45 connection and SFP connection of 24 port switches:

Parameter SFP Port RJ45 Port
Connection Types
  • RJ45 SFP module + network cable (Cat5e, Cat6 or higher)
  • fiber SFP module + fiber optic cable (SMF fiber / MMF fiber)
  • network cable (Cat5e, Cat6 or higher)
Max Distance MMF (550m) / SMF (150km) / Cat5 (100m) 100m (330ft)
Data Rate 1000Mbps (1G) 1000Mbps (1G)

Common Considerations When Choosing 24 Port Switch SFP Port vs RJ45 Port

For 24 port switch SFP port vs RJ45 port, how to choose the proper one for efficient network construction?

Distance: when the distance of the run is over 328ft/100m, fiber SFP port of 24 port switch must be selected instead of copper RJ45 port since 1000Mbps could only go as far as 100m over copper cabling.

Reliability: on account of electromagnetic interference, fiber is considered as more reliable than copper RJ45 Ethernet cable that uses electric signal. Therefore, if the cable run will go through some places where the electric signal can be interfered, choosing 24 port switch with fiber SFP port rather than copper RJ45 port would be more secure.

Cost: due to the lower price of Cat5e/6 cable, choosing RJ45 ports to connect 24 port switches might be more economical since RJ45 port and SFP port actually run at the same speed.

Future consideration: if you will move to higher bandwidth in the future, fiber optic cable is more future-proof one compared with Cat5e/Cat6 RJ45 Ethernet cable. So in this case, choosing 24 port switch with fiber SFP port would be more preferable.

Conclusion

From the aspect of performance, 24 port switch with RJ45 port and SFP port are basically the same. From an economic point of view, SFP port’s cabling costs higher. While it is still a necessary choice since it supports both fiber and copper SFP optical modules. What is more, it is in possession of superior advantages to achieve longer distance, reliability and future-proof. For SFP port or RJ45 port of 24 port switch or 48 port switch, FS is a great choice.

0 kommentarer

How Does a Network Switch Work

Network switch is an essential component of business network to connect Ethernet cables from a number of devices together. Apart from network switch, Hub and router are all computer networking devices with varying characteristics and often interchangeably used by some technicians. So are they the same thing or do they work basically the same way? In this article we will discuss how a network switch works and make a comparison with a hub and router.

How does a network switch work

Network Switch Working Way

Network switch is a small hardware device that filters and forwards packets between LAN segments. Different models of network switch support various numbers of connected devices. Consumer-grade network switch provides either four or eight connection for Ethernet devices, while corporate network switch typically supports between 32 and 128 connections. Moreover, network switches can be additionally connected to each other that is regarded as a daisy-chaining method to add a increasingly larger number of devices to a LAN.

  • Unmanaged and Managed Network Switch

Unmanaged switch, a type of plug and play Ethernet network switch, is typically designed for basic connectivity. Since unmanaged switch requires no configuration at all, it is often used in home networks or wherever a few ports are needed.

Compared with unmanaged switch, managed network switch can be configured and properly managed to offer a more tailored experience. It will usually bear the weight of the most comprehensive functions for a network. Since their rich features such as VLAN, CLI, SNMP, IP routing, QoS and etc., managed network switch is commonly applied in the core layer in a network, especially in large and complex data centers.

  • PoE Network Switch

A gigabit PoE switch is a network switch and also a power sourcing equipment (PSE) that has Power over Ethernet setting built-in to provide concentrated function of data transmission and power supply for network terminals over one single cable simultaneously.

How Does a Network Switch Work as Compared to a Hub and a Router?

  • Network Switch vs Hub

A network switch resembles a network hub in appearance. However, network switches are capable of inspecting incoming messages when received, determining the source and destination of each packet and then forwarding data only to the specific devices. While hub transmits the packets to every port except the one which is received the traffic. In general, there is a limit to the amount of bandwidth that users can share on a hub-based network. The more devices are added to the network, the longer it takes data to reach its destination. A network switch can avoid these and other limitations of hub networks.

  • Network Switch vs Router

Network switches create a network while routers connect networks. In other words, network switches allow different devices on a network to communicate, but routers allow different networks to communicate. In a nutshell, a network switch is typically a Layer-2 device of the OSI model while a router is a Layer-3 device. A switch only deals with MAC addresses and has no knowledge of higher-layer protocols. A router acts as a dispatcher, choosing the best path for information to travel. It can handle IP addresses and route between different network subnets.

All in all, network switch, hub and router are all devices that allow you connect one or more computers to other computers, networked devices or even other networks. A hub glues together an Ethernet network segment; a switch connects multiple Ethernet segments more efficiently and a router can do those functions plus route TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) packets between multiple LANs and/or WANs.

hub-network switch-router

Conclusion

As you read this article, you may be clear about the working way of a network switch and its connection and distinction with a hub and router. For various network switches, such as managed switch with intelligence, gigabit PoE switch with the ability to power devices and 10GbE switch in keeping with the trend of the present data centers, FS is a good choice.

0 kommentarer

Best 48 Port Switches for Small Business

When you want to set up your small or medium sized business network, you will definitely need a few different pieces of hardware. One of these equipment is either going to be an Ethernet switch, a hub or a router. An Ethernet switch can be an inexpensive and simple way to expand your network in your home or small business. In addition, a 48 port switch with higher port density has been wildly popular for small network environment where space and power are at a premium. In this article we will recommend 4 ways to get the most suitable 48 port switch and then recommend two 48 port switches for small business.

4 Ways to Choose 48 Port Switch

Not every 48 port switch is created equal. To choose the most suitable 48 port switch, here provides 4 ways to help you get it.

  • Capacity

For a 48 port switch, the data throughput capacity can vary dramatically. The least expensive switch is made to work with the number of ports it has, while upscale one can provide additional expandability which allows to grow with a small business. If a switch has an uplink port that permits two switches to be connected together, or it is hot-swappable that modules can be added, removed and replaced without powering down or restarting the switch, it will be more ideal for the demanding network environment.

  • Speed

On the one hand, modern networks generally run at 100Mbps, 1Gbps or 10Gbps, and a 48 port switch should support the fastest speed in use on a given network. On the other hand, a 48 port switch should not only support Gigabit Ethernet speed but also keep up with the number of different connections coming in and out of it. Besides, a full-duplex switch which sends a full speed signal can operate up to twice as quickly as a half-duplex switch.

  • Intelligence

As an intelligent switch, they need at least to be able to inspect a packet to see where it should be sent. Layer 3 switches make further progress and delve into a packet’s IP envelope to provide routing capabilities which benefit more efficient network utilization in exchange for higher cost.

  • Power over Ethernet

A 48 port PoE switch directly provides both data transmission and power supply for IP phones, wireless access points and other PoE-enabled devices that creates more flexibility for networking and simplifies the installation. Therefore, it saves small businesses from running separate power cables to those devices.

Best PoE 48 Port Switch: FS S1600-48T4S

As a PoE managed switch, FS S1600-48T4S comes with 48 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Ethernet ports, 1 console port and 4 10G SFP+ slots, which ensure high speed and precise transmission without delay. This 48 port switch can automatically identify the compatibility with IEEE 802.3af or IEEE 802.3at standards of connected devices and and then supply power for those devices. It also simplifies the network deployment in remote areas without power outlets and makes it easy to use APs, IP cameras, VoIP phones and other PoE-enabled network equipment with PoE technology. In addition, this 48 port gigabit switch can be mounted in a rack, on a wall, or on desktop, which can meet different install requirements.

Best Non-PoE 48 Port Switch: FS S3800-48T4S

FS S3800-48T4S managed 48 port switch has 48 10/100/1000Base-T ports with 4 10G SFP+ uplinks that is designed for small or medium businesses, labs and schools. It supports multiple configuration modes to make it easy for network management. In other words, this 48 port switch comes with two separate supplies: single power and dual power versions that can be used as alternatives and selected in accordance with different demands. FS S3800-48T4S 48 port switch adopts high performance and low power processor to provide full speed forwarding and line-dormant capacity.

Conclusion

It is not easy to choose the best 48 port switches for your small business from the abundance of available Ethernet switches on the market. This article provides a guide for 48 port switch selection and recommends 48 port switches for different requirements: PoE and non-PoE managed switch. Each kind of 48 port switch has its own characteristics and functions when applied to relevant situations and environments. For 48 port switch, FS could always be a good choice.

0 kommentarer

Recommendations for 48 Port Switches

In order to satisfy the growing demand of an improved enterprise network management, a significant change in the market was the appearance of 48 port switch. The 48 port gibabit switch is considered as a first-rank solution that offers proper port density and great scalability potential for a relatively larger network. In this article we will recommend 4 different kinds of 48 port gigabit switches to you on the basis of managed or unmanaged and PoE or non-PoE.

Managed 48 Port Switch Recommendation

  • Non-PoE: FS S3800-48T4S

As a member of S3800 series family, S3800-48T4S is a 48 100/1000Base-T ports Gigabit managed switch with 4 10G SFP+ uplinks that is designed for medium or larger network environment. With rich enterprise-class and managed features, this 48 port switch can be easily configured and monitored through a web-based graphical user interface. It has two separate supplies: single power and dual power versions which can be used as alternatives and selected in accordance with different requirements. In general, the S3800-48T4S 48 port switch is the ideal L2+ access switch solution with 10GbE uplink for converged data, video and voice networking.

  • PoE: FS S1600-48T4S

As a managed PoE switch, FS S1600-48T4S comes with 48 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Ethernet ports, 1 console port and 4 10G SFP+ slots, which transmits both power and data through a single Ethernet cable at the same time. It dramatically simplifies the process of installing APs, IP cameras, VoIP phones and other PoE-enabled devices. This 48 port PoE swith allows users to connect to a high-performance storage server directly or deploy a long-distance uplink to another switch.

Unmanaged 48 Port Switch Recommendation

  • Non-PoE: TP-LINK TL-SG1048

The TL-SG1048 unmanaged Gigabit switch with 48 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports provides you with a high-performance, easy-to-use and standard upgrade to boost your old network to 1000Mbps. It supports IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex mode and backpressure for half duplex mode. Its plug and play design also optimizes the installation process. TL-SG1048 48 port switch is designed to meet the needs of the demanding workgroup and departmental connectivity requirements.

  • PoE: Cisco SF200-48P

The Cisco SF200-48P unmanaged switch includes 48 10/100Base-TX fast Ethernet ports, 24 of which support Power over Ethernet to PoE-enabled IP devices like VoIP phones that allows you achieve business-class network security and performance. This 48 port PoE switch includes QoS features to enable you to prioritize delay-sensitive traffic in network and let you converge all of your communications solutions such as IP telephony and video surveillance over a single Ethernet network.

Conclusion

Nowadays, high density port switch is popular with small and middle-sized business data center. What is more, 48 port switch is becoming a hot topic. This article focuses on the recommendation of 4 types of 48 port switch for different requirements: managed non-PoE switch, managed PoE switch, unmanaged non-PoE switch and unmanaged PoE switch. Each kind of 48 port switch has its own characteristics and functions when applied to different situations and demands. For 48 port gigabit switch or 48 port PoE switch, FS.COM could always be a good choice.

Related Article: 24 Port Switch Recommendation

0 kommentarer