Common Types of 1000BASE SFP Transceivers

1000BASE SFP transceiver is a device that interfaces a network device motherboard to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. It is designed to support Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and other communications standards. It can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, or 1000BASE-ZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Here are the most common types of 1000BASE SFP transceiver modules.

1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver

LX stands for long wavelength. 1000BASE-LX is a physical layer specification for Gigabit Ethernet over fiber optic cabling as defined in 802.3z. 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver uses long wavelength laser (1310 nm) over multi-mode and single-mode fiber. It is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard and also supports dual data-rate of 1.25 Gbps/1.0625 Gbps with a transmission distance of 10/15/20 km. For example, HP JD119B compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver can achieve link distance of 10 km over single mode fiber. The transceiver consists of three sections: a Fabry-Perot laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. It is commonly applied for Gigabit Ethernet links, Fibre Channel Switch Infrastructure and other optical transmission systems.

1000BASE-LH SFP Transceiver

Long Haul (LH) denotes longer distances while Long Wavelength (LX) denotes less energy which is obviously shorter distance. Before it was standardized 1000BASE-LX10 was essentially already in widespread use by many vendors as a proprietary extension called either 1000BASE-LX/LH or 1000BASE-LH. 1000BASE-LH SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 70km transmission distance with single-mode fiber. This transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a APD photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.

1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver

SX stands for short wavelength. 1000BASE-SX is a physical layer specification for Gigabit Ethernet over fiber optic cabling as defined in 802.3z. SFP-1G85-5M-xx 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver is a cost effective transceiver module with a wavelength of 850 nm which supports dual data-rate of 1.25 Gbps/1.0625 Gbps. It is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard and operates multi-mode fibers link up to 550 m. This transceiver module consists of three sections: a VCSEL laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. It is often applied for Fibre Channel links, Gigabit Ethernet links, Fast Ethernet links, etc. The following picture shows Fiberstore’s new Cisco SFP-GE-S compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver.

1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver

1000BASE-T is specified to run over four pairs of Category 5 balanced cabling. The 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver transmits data over four pairs of Category 5 twisted pair cables and is compatible with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std 802.3. For instance, HP 453154-B21 compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 transceiver for 100m reach over Cat 5 UTP cable uses the SFP’s RX_LOS pin for link indication and supports 1000BASE-T operation on the host system. The 1000BASE-T copper transceiver has become an attractive option by providing a simple, cost-effective performance boost while continuing to use the dominant horizontal/floor-cabling medium.

Fiberstore manufactures and supplies a complete range of 1000BASE SFP transceiver modules including 1000Base CWDM and 1000Base DWDM SFP transceivers. Both single-mode and multi-mode SFP transceivers are available for your choice. Besides, all these transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Finisar, etc.

0 kommentarer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *